JPMorgan (JPM) Stock: Can 330 Support Hold After a Rare Third-Quarter Earnings Miss? | Trade Idea | 13-10-2026
Stocks to Watch Shares, earnings catalyst
Tuesday 13 October 2026
JPM
JPMorgan Chase & Co. NYSE, United States, banks
333.42
−0.88 (−0.26%) at 14:01 GMT, range 333.42–344.36
Monday close 334.30, +0.39%
JPMorgan (JPM) Stock: Can 330 Support Hold After a Rare Third-Quarter Earnings Miss?
- Catalyst
- Q3 results, EPS miss
- Status
- Reported 13 Oct
- Desk sentiment
- −1, neutral
- Next earnings
- Mid-January 2027, date unconfirmed
Desk Summary
JPMorgan stock reversed from 344.36 to 333.42 by 14:01 GMT after third-quarter adjusted earnings of $5.75 a share missed the $5.90 consensus, the bank’s first shortfall in nearly three years, according to Benzinga. Expenses rose 12% against 8% revenue growth. The desk prefers selling a rally into 337.60–340.00 with a stop at 344.80, and adds a short only on a daily close below 330.00. Answer: 330 holds for now; a close below opens 324.
Key highlights
- Catalyst: Adjusted EPS $5.75 against $5.90 expected; managed revenue $50.91bn against $51.26bn.
- Levels: Resistance 337.60–340.00 and 343.30–344.40; support 330.00–331.20, then 324.00–325.90.
- Backdrop: Net interest income rose 13%; Dimon warns on inflation and rising rates.
JPMorgan Trade Setups: Sell Rallies Below 340, Add Under 330
Plan A Sell into resistance Short, medium conviction
Entry zone337.60–340.00
- Stop loss
- 344.80
- Target 1
- 331.20
- Target 2
- 325.90
- Reward:risk
- 1.3 and 2.2
Average entry 338.80, risk $6.00 a share. The 20-day average at 337.62 and today’s 339.97 open cap the rebound below the 344.36 high.
Plan B Short the breakdown Short, on confirmation
TriggerDaily close below 330.00
- Entry
- 329.50
- Stop loss
- 333.00
- Target 1
- 324.00
- Target 2
- 319.00
- Reward:risk
- 1.6 and 3.0
Risk $3.50 a share. A close below the October floor targets the June and July lows near 324 and the 318.84 June low.
Event risk: A daily close above 344.40 cancels both plans and reopens 352.10; US CPI on Wednesday at 12:30 GMT can gap bank shares.
JPMorgan Sentiment Heat Map: Neutral, −1
Average target
$372.1411.6% above the priceNet interest income
$27.1bnUp 13% year on yearEquity trading
+49%Markets revenue at $4.95bnCapital return
$50bn buybackDividend raised 10% in SeptemberTrend
Below averages20-day 337.62, 50-day 349.41Cost growth
+12%Expenses outpaced 8% revenue growthPrice reaction
−3.2% reversalFrom 344.36 high to 333.42Earnings surprise
EPS miss$5.75 against $5.90 consensusNet score −1 on a scale of −16 to +16. Each tile scores −2 to +2.
Earnings File: Profit Up 6% but Below Estimates
| Net income | $15.3bn, up 6% from $14.4bn a year earlier |
|---|---|
| Earnings per share | $5.57 reported; $5.75 adjusted against a $5.90 consensus |
| Securities losses | $658m pre-tax, cutting EPS by 18 cents |
| Managed revenue | $50.91bn, up 8%, below the $51.26bn estimate |
| Net interest income | $27.1bn, up 13% year on year |
| Markets revenue | Equities up 49% to $4.95bn; fixed income down 4% to $5.37bn |
| Expenses | $27.3bn, up 12% year on year |
| Capital | CET1 ratio 13.9%, down from 14.2% in the second quarter |
Reaction Map: Sellers Defend the Post-Results High
Buyers reclaim 344.40
344.40, then 352.10
Close shorts; wait for a retest of 340 as support.
Range trade holds
330.00–340.00 range
Sell 337.60–340.00 and cover near 331.
Close below 330
324.00, then 319.00
Run Plan B and trail the stop to 331.
JPM Chart: Price Sits Between 330 Support and 340 Resistance
- Trend: Lower highs since the 366.50 high on 13 August; the 22 September fall from 352.10 still caps rallies.
- Averages: The 20-day average at 337.62 and the 50-day at 349.41 sit above the price; RSI(14) reads 39.6.
- Floor: October lows at 325.07–325.87 line up with June and July lows near 324–326.
JPMorgan by the Numbers: Strong Lending Income, Higher Costs
- Managed revenue
- $50.91bn
- +8% y/y
- Adjusted EPS
- $5.75
- Consensus $5.90
- Net interest income
- $27.1bn
- +13% y/y
- Expenses
- $27.3bn
- +12% y/y
- ROTCE
- 20%
- Third quarter 2026
- CET1 ratio
- 13.9%
- 14.2% in Q2
Catalyst Calendar in GMT
13 Oct
US close, first daily close after the results
14 Oct
US consumer prices for September
14 Oct
Fed Beige Book on regional economic conditions
15 Oct
US producer prices and retail sales for September
28 Oct
Federal Reserve rate decision
JPMorgan Company News Behind the Move
Third-Quarter Adjusted EPS of $5.75 Misses the $5.90 Consensus
Managed revenue rose 8% to $50.91bn, short of $51.26bn, as expenses climbed 12% to $27.3bn. Benzinga, 13 Oct 2026
Dimon Flags Inflation, Rising Rates and Fiscal Deficits as Risks
The chief executive said business investment and consumer spending remain strong, but the bank is preparing for a range of outcomes. Benzinga, 13 Oct 2026
Bank Bought Back $1.06bn of Shares at an Average $342.33
JPMorgan repurchased 3.1 million shares in the quarter under a $50bn programme that started on 1 July. JPMorgan Form 8-K, 13 Oct 2026
JPMorgan Price Targets: Where the Street Sees the Stock
25 analysts rate JPMorgan a buy on average, with a mean target of $372.14, 11.6% above the price, according to StockAnalysis.
Bottom Line
Hold above 330; a close below opens 324.
The results did not break JPMorgan’s lending engine, but a rare earnings miss and 12% cost growth turned a 344.36 opening high into a reversal. Plan A sells a rally into 337.60–340.00 with a stop at 344.80 and targets 331.20 and 325.90. A daily close below 330.00 extends the move toward 324.00 and 319.00; a close above 344.40 cancels both plans.
Trade JPMorgan and 2,000+ instruments with Capital Street FX.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is JPMorgan stock falling today?
Third-quarter adjusted EPS of $5.75 missed the $5.90 consensus and costs rose 12%, so the shares reversed from 344.36 to 333.42 by 14:01 GMT.
What is the JPMorgan trade setup?
The desk prefers a short at 337.60–340.00 with a stop at 344.80 and targets at 331.20 and 325.90, adding below a daily close under 330.00.
How much did JPMorgan earn in the third quarter of 2026?
Net income rose 6% to $15.3bn, or $5.57 a share, including $658m of securities losses; managed revenue rose 8% to $50.91bn.
When does JPMorgan report its next earnings?
JPMorgan usually reports fourth-quarter results in mid-January, about 11:45 GMT before the US open; the January 2027 date is not yet confirmed.