Login SignUp
Nikkei 225 (JP225) Today: Defending 67,533 Ahead Of US CPI | 14 October 2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

nikkie 225

Nikkei 225 (JP225) Today: Defending 67,533 Ahead of US CPI | 14 October 2026

October 14, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Preview
Nikkei 225 today, 14 Oct Nikkei 225 67,744.07 −0.05% Trade ticket

Market in Focus | Nikkei 225 (JP225) | Wednesday 14 October 2026

Nikkei 225 (JP225) Today: Defending 67,533 Ahead of US CPI

67,744.07 −33.23 (−0.05%) Open 67,942.23 · High 68,408.14 · Low 67,533.10 Daily chart · RSI 52.99 · Captured 07:02 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bullish while 67,300 holds, first cap near 67,942

Market Overview

Nikkei 225 today trades at 67,744.07, down 0.05%, retesting the broken triangle top above the 66,779.06 fast average after Tuesday’s 1.82% chip-led fall. US inflation data at 12:30 GMT competes with China’s 36% export growth. Our bias is bullish while 67,300 holds, with an entry zone of 67,480–67,620 and first resistance at 67,942.23.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bullish while 67,300 holds; entry zone 67,480–67,620.
  • Levels: Resistance 67,942.23, 68,408.14 and 69,500; support 67,533.10.
  • Event risk: US CPI at 12:30 GMT; Beige Book at 18:00 GMT.

Nikkei 225 Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

Nikkei 225

Long Medium conviction

Valid until 07:00 GMT Thu 15 Oct

Entry zone
67,480–67,620
Average 67,550
Stop loss
67,300
−250 points
Take profit 1
67,942.23
+392 points
Take profit 2
68,408.14
+858 points
Take profit 3
69,500
+1,950 points

Average entry 67,550. Risk 250 points. Reward:risk 1.6 to TP1, 3.4 to TP2, 7.8 to TP3.

Why this trade: Pullback to today’s low 67,533.10 retests the broken triangle top; averages at 66,779.06 and lower back the uptrend.

Cancel if: a daily close below 67,300, or a hot US CPI reading at 12:30 GMT that lifts yields.

Position risk: The stop risks 250 points, 0.37% of the average entry. Cancel if unfilled by 07:00 GMT Thursday.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

Nikkei 225 Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 67,744.07, in points
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
69,500Resistance 3, TP3Round number, extension target+1,756 points
68,408.14Resistance 2, TP2Today’s high+664 points
67,942.23Resistance 1, TP1Today’s open+198 points
67,744.07Price nowCaptured 07:02 GMT0 points
67,480–67,620Entry zoneAround today’s low−124 to −264 points
67,533.10Support 1Today’s low−211 points
67,300Stop lossBelow today’s low−444 points
66,779.06Support 2Fast average, yellow−965 points
66,224.42Support 3Slow average−1,520 points

Nikkei 225 Technical Summary: Pullback Holds Above the 66,779.06 Average

Nikkei 225 daily chart, 07:02 GMT, 14 Oct 2026. Retest of triangle top after breakout. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Price broke the triangle top in early October, then pulled back from the peak to 67,744.07.
Averages
Fast 66,779.06, middle 66,625.99 and slow 66,224.42 averages sit below price and are converging.
Momentum
RSI 52.99 crossed below its 58.95 signal line, showing fading momentum.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for Nikkei 225

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendAbove broken triangle top, 67,744.07Bullish
Moving averagesPrice above 66,779.06, 66,625.99, 66,224.42Bullish
MomentumRSI 52.99 below signal 58.95Neutral
Chip sentimentKioxia fell 13.28%; ASML raised guidanceNeutral
US inflation dataSeptember CPI seen 3.6% versus 3.4%Bearish
China demandSeptember exports 36% versus 25.5% expectedBullish

Net score: 3 bullish, 2 neutral, 1 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Wed 14 Oct

    US September CPI release High

    Headline seen 3.6% versus 3.4%; support 67,533.10

  2. Wed 14 Oct

    US cash equity open Medium

    Chip shares set tone; watch 67,942.23

  3. Wed 14 Oct

    Fed Beige Book release Medium

    Inflation commentary can pressure 67,300 support

  4. Wed 14 Oct

    New York close, daily candle close Low

    A close above 67,533.10 keeps the pullback intact

  5. Thu 15 Oct

    Tokyo cash equity open Medium

    A gap above 67,942.23 extends the rebound

If-Then Playbook for Nikkei 225

If price pulls back to 67,480–67,620

Then Buy with stop 67,300; targets 67,942.23, 68,408.14, 69,500

If price rises to 67,942.23 without the entry

Then Wait for a retest of 67,620 before buying

If a 4-hour close above 68,408.14 follows CPI

Then Hold for 69,500; trail stop to 67,942.23

If a daily close below 67,300 prints

Then Cancel the long; next support is 66,779.06

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for Nikkei 225

  1. Critical Weighs on Nikkei 225

    Nikkei falls 1.82% as chip shares sell off

    Kioxia fell 13.28% and Tokyo Electron 7.15% on Tuesday; South Korea’s Kospi dropped 5.5% to 6,035.35 on chip losses.

    Source: BigGo Finance and Associated Press, 13 October 2026

  2. High Lifts Nikkei 225

    China September exports rise 36%, beating expectations

    Exports grew about 36% from a year earlier against 25.5% expected, and producer prices rose 5% year on year.

    Source: investingLive, 14 October 2026

  3. Medium Two-way risk

    Japan wholesale prices rise 6.8% in September

    Wholesale prices rose 6.8% year on year and yen-based import prices rose 24.5%, according to data released on Tuesday.

    Source: Business Recorder, 13 October 2026

Conclusion

Desk verdict Buy pullbacks while 67,300 holds

The desk favours a long from 67,480–67,620 targeting 67,942.23, 68,408.14 and 69,500, with the stop at 67,300. A daily close below 67,300 cancels the idea. A soft US CPI reading at 12:30 GMT can extend the rebound; renewed chip selling is the main risk.

Trade Nikkei 225 and other indices with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Nikkei 225 outlook for the next 24 hours?

Our bias is bullish while 67,300 holds, with resistance at 67,942.23 and 68,408.14 and support at 67,533.10 ahead of US CPI.

What is the Nikkei 225 trade setup today?

Long from 67,480–67,620, stop 67,300, targets 67,942.23, 68,408.14 and 69,500, valid until 07:00 GMT on Thursday 15 October.

Why did the Nikkei 225 fall on Tuesday?

Chip shares sold off on Tuesday, with Kioxia down 13.28% and Tokyo Electron down 7.15%, pulling the Nikkei 225 down 1.82%.

What time is US CPI today in GMT?

US September CPI is released at 12:30 GMT on Wednesday 14 October; headline inflation is expected at 3.6% year on year.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 07:02 GMT on 14 Oct 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Point distances are measured from 67,744.07. Signals are scored by the desk. News from Associated Press, BigGo Finance, Business Recorder and investingLive. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.