Login SignUp
Bitcoin (BTCUSD) Today: Pinned Under 83,593 As ETF Outflows Linger | Market Outlook | 16-10-2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

bitcoin under pressure

Bitcoin (BTCUSD) Today: Pinned Under 83,593 as ETF Outflows Linger | Market Outlook | 16-10-2026

October 16, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Bitcoin today, 16 October Bitcoin 82,172 +0.05% Trade ticket

Market in Focus | Bitcoin (BTCUSD) | Friday 16 October 2026

Bitcoin (BTCUSD) Today: Pinned Under 83,593 as ETF Outflows Linger

82,172 +41 (+0.05%) Open 82,131 · High 82,417 · Low 81,595 Daily chart · RSI 48.82 · Captured 07:21 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bearish while 83,593 caps rallies, floor at 81,265

Market Overview

Bitcoin today trades at 82,172, up 41 points (+0.05%), pressing the rising channel floor near 81,265 beneath the 83,593 fast average. Rate-hike risk after hot US inflation and October ETF outflows of $539.8 million keep rallies capped, so our bias is bearish while 83,593 holds, with an entry zone of 83,300–83,550 and a first target at 81,595.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bearish while 83,593 holds; bullish only above 84,000.
  • Levels: Support 81,595, 81,265 and 80,000; resistance 82,417, 83,593 and 85,000.
  • Event risk: Deribit options expiry at 08:00 GMT; hawkish US inflation headlines.

Bitcoin Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

Bitcoin

Short Medium conviction

Valid until 07:30 GMT Sat 17 Oct

Entry zone
83,300–83,550
Average 83,425
Stop loss
84,000
−575 points
Take profit 1
81,595
+1,830 points
Take profit 2
81,265
+2,160 points
Take profit 3
80,000
+3,425 points

Average entry 83,425. Risk 575 points. Reward:risk 3.2 to TP1, 3.8 to TP2, 6.0 to TP3.

Why this trade: Sell the rally into the 83,593 fast average; the stop clears recent highs and targets follow supports.

Cancel if: a daily close above 84,000, or strong ETF inflows after the 08:00 GMT options expiry.

Position risk: The stop risks 0.69% of the average entry. Cancel if unfilled by 07:30 GMT Saturday.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

Bitcoin Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 82,172, in points
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
85,000Resistance 3Round number above highs+2,828 points
84,000Stop lossAbove recent highs+1,828 points
83,593Resistance 2Yellow fast average+1,421 points
83,300–83,550Entry zoneRally into fast average+1,128 to +1,378 points
82,417Resistance 1Today’s high+245 points
82,172Price nowCaptured 07:21 GMT0 points
81,595Support 1, TP1Today’s low−577 points
81,265Support 2, TP2Amber average, channel floor−907 points
80,000Support 3, TP3Round number−2,172 points

Bitcoin Technical Summary: Channel Floor Near 81,265 Decides the Next Move

Bitcoin daily chart, 07:21 GMT, 16 Oct 2026. Price tests the rising channel floor. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Rising channel since August; price tests the 81,265 floor after lower highs.
Averages
Yellow average 83,593 caps, amber 81,265 supports, orange 73,845 rises.
Momentum
RSI 48.82 sits under its 54.21 signal line, showing fading upside momentum.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for Bitcoin

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendInside rising channel, highs are fallingNeutral
Moving averagesPrice between 83,593 and 81,265Neutral
MomentumRSI 48.82 under signal 54.21Bearish
ETF flowsOctober net outflow of $539.8 millionBearish
Fed rate pathCPI 3.7%; hike risk on 28 OctoberBearish
Dollar indexDollar Index 101.73, down 0.13%Bullish

Net score: 1 bullish, 2 neutral, 3 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Fri 16 Oct

    Deribit options expiry, 18,029 contracts High

    Pin or break risk around 82,172.

  2. Fri 16 Oct

    US import and export prices, September Medium

    Hot print revives hike bets; 81,595 first.

  3. Fri 16 Oct

    Wall Street cash open Medium

    Technology weakness would pressure 82,417 first.

  4. Sat 17 Oct

    Daily candle close Medium

    A close under 81,265 breaks the channel floor.

If-Then Playbook for Bitcoin

If Price rallies into 83,300–83,550 and stalls

Then Sell; stop 84,000, targets 81,595, 81,265, 80,000

If Price falls to 81,595 without rallying

Then Wait for a retest of 82,417 before selling

If A 4-hour close below 81,265 breaks the channel

Then Extend the short toward 80,000

If A daily close above 84,000

Then Cancel the idea; next resistance is 85,000

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for Bitcoin

  1. Critical Weighs on Bitcoin

    Hot US inflation data revive Federal Reserve rate-hike bets

    September CPI rose 3.7% year on year and producer prices 1.3% on the month; the Fed range is 3.75%–4.00%.

    Source: Reuters via Investing.com, 14 October; Charles Schwab, 15 October

  2. High Weighs on Bitcoin

    US Bitcoin ETFs swing from outflow to a small inflow

    A $261.5 million outflow on 14 October became a $5.1 million inflow on 15 October; October net is −$539.8 million.

    Source: Farside Investors, via CryptoTicker, 16 October

  3. Medium Two-way risk

    Asian stocks rebound after CoreWeave debt worries hit technology shares

    Nikkei rose 1.8% and KOSPI 2.8% on Friday, recovering part of Thursday’s falls of almost 5% and nearly 8%.

    Source: Reuters via Investing.com, 16 October

Conclusion

Desk verdict Sell rallies into 83,593 while 84,000 holds

Our bearish bias favours selling a rally into 83,300–83,550 with a stop at 84,000. A 4-hour close below 81,265 would extend the move toward 80,000, while a daily close above 84,000 cancels it. The main risk is options-expiry volatility at 08:00 GMT.

Trade Bitcoin and other cryptocurrencies with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Bitcoin outlook for the next 24 hours?

Bitcoin is bearish while 83,593 holds, with support at 81,595, 81,265 and 80,000, and resistance at 82,417, 83,593 and 85,000.

What is the Bitcoin trade setup today?

A short from 83,300–83,550 with a stop at 84,000 and targets at 81,595, 81,265 and 80,000, valid until 07:30 GMT on Saturday.

Why are Bitcoin ETF flows weighing on the price?

US Bitcoin ETFs show a net outflow of $539.8 million in October to 15 October, leaving little fresh buying to lift price through 83,593.

What time does the Bitcoin options expiry happen today in GMT?

Deribit settles 18,029 Bitcoin options contracts at 08:00 GMT on Friday 16 October, which can widen the range around 82,172.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 07:21 GMT on 16 Oct 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Point distances are measured from 82,172. Signals are scored by the desk. News from Reuters, Investing.com, Charles Schwab, Farside Investors and Deribit. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.