Login SignUp
Tesla (TSLA) Stock: Can 349.30 Support Hold Into Wednesday’s Earnings After The Roadster Reveal? - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

Trade Idea Tesla 19 Oct

Tesla (TSLA) Stock: Can 349.30 Support Hold Into Wednesday’s Earnings After the Roadster Reveal?

October 19, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Tesla (TSLA) trade setups, 19 OctTSLA 354.72 −2.13%Trade setups

Stocks to Watch Shares, earnings catalyst

Monday 19 October 2026

TSLA

Tesla, Inc. Nasdaq, US, electric vehicles and energy

354.72

−7.72 (−2.13%) at 20:00 GMT Friday, range 349.33–370.50

Thursday close 362.44, −1.3% of that session

Tesla (TSLA) Stock: Can 349.30 Support Hold Into Wednesday’s Earnings After the Roadster Reveal?

Catalyst
Q3 results Wednesday after close
Status
Roadster gain faded, triangle test
Desk sentiment
−1, neutral
Next earnings
Wed 21 Oct, after 20:00 GMT

Desk Summary

Tesla closed Friday at 354.72, down 2.13%, after a 370.50 high faded to a 349.33 low near the rising July trendline. It traded at 355.31 pre-market at 12:27 GMT. The 2028 Roadster prototype reversed an early gain, and Q3 results follow after Wednesday’s 20:00 GMT close, with revenue consensus near $28.0B. We prefer a low-conviction long at 349.30–353.00. A close below it turns the bias lower. Answer: Yes, provided a daily close stays above 349.30.

Key highlights

  • Catalyst: Q3 results after Wednesday’s close; Roadster reveal faded
  • Levels: Resistance 359.50–363.00 and 376.00–382.70; support 349.30–353.00 and 338.00–344.50
  • Backdrop: Five lower closes from 382.70, with the 200-day average overhead

Tesla Trade Setups: Support at 349.30 Decides Both Plans

Plan A Buy the support Long, low conviction

Entry zone349.30–353.00

Stop loss
344.00
Target 1
361.50
Target 2
376.00
Reward:risk
1.4 and 3.5

Average entry 351.15, risk $7.15 a share. Friday’s 349.33 low and the July trendline define the zone; target 1 sits in the 359.50–363.00 band.

Plan B Short the breakdown Short, on confirmation

TriggerDaily close below 349.30

Entry
348.00
Stop loss
354.00
Target 1
340.00
Target 2
326.00
Reward:risk
1.3 and 3.7

Risk $6.00 a share. A close under the trendline and Friday’s low opens the 338.00–344.50 band, then 326.00.

Earnings risk: Results land after the 20:00 GMT close on Wednesday 21 October, and a gap through either stop cancels both plans. The call follows at 21:30 GMT.

Tesla Sentiment Heat Map: Neutral, −1

Q3 deliveries

486,532Beat 469,000 consensus

Street target

+16.2%Mean $412.33, 46 analysts

Energy storage

13.7 GWhUp 9.6% year on year

RSI(14)

42.2Below its 52.3 signal line

Trend

Below 200-dayFive lower closes from 382.70

Roadster reveal

FadedProduction not until 2028

Earnings record

Q2 EPS miss$0.33 against $0.44 estimate

Valuation

P/E 328Trailing, MarketBeat data

Net score −1 on a scale of −16 to +16. Each tile scores −2 to +2.

Catalyst File: Results Follow a Fading Roadster Reveal

Tesla Q3 2026 results and Roadster reveal, 15–21 October 2026
ResultsQ3 2026 results after the US close on Wednesday 21 October
WebcastLive Q&A starts at 21:30 GMT
Revenue consensusAbout $28.0B, down 0.2% year on year (Visible Alpha)
EPS consensusEstimates range from $0.21 to $0.41 by provider
Q3 deliveries486,532 vehicles on 2 October, down 2.1% year on year
RoadsterPrototype with cold-gas thrusters shown; production targeted for 2028
Friday sessionOpened 369.04, high 370.50, closed 354.72
SpaceX linkBarclays says a merger could come this fall; reported

Reaction Map: Results Decide the Triangle

Beat, margin holds

359.50, then 376.00

Plan A targets in play; trail stop to entry

In-line results

349.30 to 363.00

Stand aside until a daily close beyond a band

Miss, weak margin

349.30, then 340.00

Plan B short on a daily close below 349.30

TSLA Chart: Triangle Squeeze Between 349.30 and 376.00

TSLA daily chart at 354.72 showing a triangle between a falling trendline near 380 and a rising line near 350, with bands at 349.30–353.00 and 359.50–363.00
TSLA daily chart, 12:27 GMT, 19 Oct 2026. Support and resistance bands marked by the desk.
  • Trend: Lower highs since July and higher lows from 297.38 form a triangle, now squeezed between 349.30 and 376.00.
  • Averages: 20-day near 355 and 50-day near 359; price sits below both. RSI(14) reads 42.2.
  • Ceiling: The 359.50–363.00 band caps rebounds; above it, 376.00–382.70 holds the falling trendline and the 9 October close.

Tesla by the Numbers: Deliveries Beat, Margins Await

Q3 deliveries
486,532
Beat 469,000 estimate
Energy storage
13.7 GWh
Up 9.6% year on year
Q3 revenue consensus
$28.0B
Down 0.2% year on year
Q2 EPS
$0.33
Missed $0.44 estimate
Trailing P/E
328
MarketBeat, 19 October
52-week range
297.38–498.83
28.9% below the high

Catalyst Calendar in GMT

  1. 19 Oct

    US market opens

  2. 21 Oct

    US close, results follow

  3. 21 Oct

    Q3 webcast with Q&A

  4. 22 Oct

    First US session after results

Tesla Company News Behind the Move

  1. Roadster prototype shown with SpaceX thrusters

    The prototype uses cold-gas thrusters, production is still targeted for 2028, and reservation deposits are refundable. Crypto Times, 16 Oct 2026

  2. Barclays flags possible Tesla–SpaceX merger

    Analysts led by Dan Levy wrote a deal could come as soon as this fall; shareholders would still need to approve. Axios via Gotrade, 16 Oct 2026

  3. Third-quarter deliveries beat consensus

    Deliveries of 486,532 beat the 469,000 estimate, and storage deployments reached 13.7 GWh. S&P Global Market Intelligence, 15 Oct 2026

Tesla Price Targets: Where the Street Sees the Stock

46 analysts cover the stock with a Hold consensus; the mean target is $412.33, 16.2% above the price (MarketBeat, 19 October 2026).

Bottom Line

Yes, if 349.30 holds

Tesla’s Roadster reveal faded and the shares sit on the July trendline ahead of results on Wednesday. Plan A buys 349.30–353.00 with a stop at 344.00 and targets at 361.50 and 376.00, at low conviction. A daily close below 349.30 switches the view to Plan B. A miss, or a gap through the stop, cancels the long.

Trade Tesla and 2,000+ instruments with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Tesla stock in focus today?

Shares fell 2.13% on Friday to 354.72 after the Roadster reveal faded, and Q3 results are due after Wednesday’s US close.

What is the Tesla trade setup?

Plan A buys 349.30–353.00 with a stop at 344.00 and targets at 361.50 and 376.00. Plan B shorts a daily close below 349.30.

How many vehicles did Tesla deliver in the third quarter of 2026?

Tesla delivered 486,532 vehicles, down 2.1% year on year but above the 469,000 consensus, with 13.7 GWh of energy storage deployed.

When does Tesla report its next earnings?

Results follow the US close on Wednesday 21 October 2026, which is after 20:00 GMT, and the webcast starts at 21:30 GMT.

Capital Street Research Desk. The Capital Street FX research team publishes analysis across forex, commodities, indices, shares and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Prices from MarketBeat, Investing.com and TradingView at 12:27 GMT on 19 October 2026; moving averages and RSI are read from the chart, and support and resistance bands are the desk’s own. Company figures from Tesla, S&P Global Market Intelligence, Benzinga, Crypto Times and Gotrade. Heat-map scores are the desk’s judgement. All times are GMT.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading shares, forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Company news and earnings can gap prices through stop-loss levels. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.