Tesla (TSLA) Stock: Can 349.30 Support Hold Into Wednesday’s Earnings After the Roadster Reveal?
Stocks to Watch Shares, earnings catalyst
Monday 19 October 2026
TSLA
Tesla, Inc. Nasdaq, US, electric vehicles and energy
354.72
−7.72 (−2.13%) at 20:00 GMT Friday, range 349.33–370.50
Thursday close 362.44, −1.3% of that session
Tesla (TSLA) Stock: Can 349.30 Support Hold Into Wednesday’s Earnings After the Roadster Reveal?
- Catalyst
- Q3 results Wednesday after close
- Status
- Roadster gain faded, triangle test
- Desk sentiment
- −1, neutral
- Next earnings
- Wed 21 Oct, after 20:00 GMT
Desk Summary
Tesla closed Friday at 354.72, down 2.13%, after a 370.50 high faded to a 349.33 low near the rising July trendline. It traded at 355.31 pre-market at 12:27 GMT. The 2028 Roadster prototype reversed an early gain, and Q3 results follow after Wednesday’s 20:00 GMT close, with revenue consensus near $28.0B. We prefer a low-conviction long at 349.30–353.00. A close below it turns the bias lower. Answer: Yes, provided a daily close stays above 349.30.
Key highlights
- Catalyst: Q3 results after Wednesday’s close; Roadster reveal faded
- Levels: Resistance 359.50–363.00 and 376.00–382.70; support 349.30–353.00 and 338.00–344.50
- Backdrop: Five lower closes from 382.70, with the 200-day average overhead
Tesla Trade Setups: Support at 349.30 Decides Both Plans
Plan A Buy the support Long, low conviction
Entry zone349.30–353.00
- Stop loss
- 344.00
- Target 1
- 361.50
- Target 2
- 376.00
- Reward:risk
- 1.4 and 3.5
Average entry 351.15, risk $7.15 a share. Friday’s 349.33 low and the July trendline define the zone; target 1 sits in the 359.50–363.00 band.
Plan B Short the breakdown Short, on confirmation
TriggerDaily close below 349.30
- Entry
- 348.00
- Stop loss
- 354.00
- Target 1
- 340.00
- Target 2
- 326.00
- Reward:risk
- 1.3 and 3.7
Risk $6.00 a share. A close under the trendline and Friday’s low opens the 338.00–344.50 band, then 326.00.
Earnings risk: Results land after the 20:00 GMT close on Wednesday 21 October, and a gap through either stop cancels both plans. The call follows at 21:30 GMT.
Tesla Sentiment Heat Map: Neutral, −1
Q3 deliveries
486,532Beat 469,000 consensusStreet target
+16.2%Mean $412.33, 46 analystsEnergy storage
13.7 GWhUp 9.6% year on yearRSI(14)
42.2Below its 52.3 signal lineTrend
Below 200-dayFive lower closes from 382.70Roadster reveal
FadedProduction not until 2028Earnings record
Q2 EPS miss$0.33 against $0.44 estimateValuation
P/E 328Trailing, MarketBeat dataNet score −1 on a scale of −16 to +16. Each tile scores −2 to +2.
Catalyst File: Results Follow a Fading Roadster Reveal
| Results | Q3 2026 results after the US close on Wednesday 21 October |
|---|---|
| Webcast | Live Q&A starts at 21:30 GMT |
| Revenue consensus | About $28.0B, down 0.2% year on year (Visible Alpha) |
| EPS consensus | Estimates range from $0.21 to $0.41 by provider |
| Q3 deliveries | 486,532 vehicles on 2 October, down 2.1% year on year |
| Roadster | Prototype with cold-gas thrusters shown; production targeted for 2028 |
| Friday session | Opened 369.04, high 370.50, closed 354.72 |
| SpaceX link | Barclays says a merger could come this fall; reported |
Reaction Map: Results Decide the Triangle
Beat, margin holds
359.50, then 376.00
Plan A targets in play; trail stop to entry
In-line results
349.30 to 363.00
Stand aside until a daily close beyond a band
Miss, weak margin
349.30, then 340.00
Plan B short on a daily close below 349.30
TSLA Chart: Triangle Squeeze Between 349.30 and 376.00

- Trend: Lower highs since July and higher lows from 297.38 form a triangle, now squeezed between 349.30 and 376.00.
- Averages: 20-day near 355 and 50-day near 359; price sits below both. RSI(14) reads 42.2.
- Ceiling: The 359.50–363.00 band caps rebounds; above it, 376.00–382.70 holds the falling trendline and the 9 October close.
Tesla by the Numbers: Deliveries Beat, Margins Await
- Q3 deliveries
- 486,532
- Beat 469,000 estimate
- Energy storage
- 13.7 GWh
- Up 9.6% year on year
- Q3 revenue consensus
- $28.0B
- Down 0.2% year on year
- Q2 EPS
- $0.33
- Missed $0.44 estimate
- Trailing P/E
- 328
- MarketBeat, 19 October
- 52-week range
- 297.38–498.83
- 28.9% below the high
Catalyst Calendar in GMT
19 Oct
US market opens
21 Oct
US close, results follow
21 Oct
Q3 webcast with Q&A
22 Oct
First US session after results
Tesla Company News Behind the Move
Roadster prototype shown with SpaceX thrusters
The prototype uses cold-gas thrusters, production is still targeted for 2028, and reservation deposits are refundable. Crypto Times, 16 Oct 2026
Barclays flags possible Tesla–SpaceX merger
Analysts led by Dan Levy wrote a deal could come as soon as this fall; shareholders would still need to approve. Axios via Gotrade, 16 Oct 2026
Third-quarter deliveries beat consensus
Deliveries of 486,532 beat the 469,000 estimate, and storage deployments reached 13.7 GWh. S&P Global Market Intelligence, 15 Oct 2026
Tesla Price Targets: Where the Street Sees the Stock
46 analysts cover the stock with a Hold consensus; the mean target is $412.33, 16.2% above the price (MarketBeat, 19 October 2026).
Bottom Line
Yes, if 349.30 holds
Tesla’s Roadster reveal faded and the shares sit on the July trendline ahead of results on Wednesday. Plan A buys 349.30–353.00 with a stop at 344.00 and targets at 361.50 and 376.00, at low conviction. A daily close below 349.30 switches the view to Plan B. A miss, or a gap through the stop, cancels the long.
Trade Tesla and 2,000+ instruments with Capital Street FX.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is Tesla stock in focus today?
Shares fell 2.13% on Friday to 354.72 after the Roadster reveal faded, and Q3 results are due after Wednesday’s US close.
What is the Tesla trade setup?
Plan A buys 349.30–353.00 with a stop at 344.00 and targets at 361.50 and 376.00. Plan B shorts a daily close below 349.30.
How many vehicles did Tesla deliver in the third quarter of 2026?
Tesla delivered 486,532 vehicles, down 2.1% year on year but above the 469,000 consensus, with 13.7 GWh of energy storage deployed.
When does Tesla report its next earnings?
Results follow the US close on Wednesday 21 October 2026, which is after 20:00 GMT, and the webcast starts at 21:30 GMT.