Login SignUp
FTSE 100 (UKX) Today: Holding Above 10,709 After Hotter UK Inflation | Market Outlook | 21 Oct 2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

FTSE 100

FTSE 100 (UKX) Today: Holding Above 10,709 After Hotter UK Inflation | Market Outlook | 21 Oct 2026

October 21, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
FTSE 100 today, 21 OctFTSE 100 10,713.19 −0.18%Trade ticket

Market in Focus | FTSE 100 (UKX) | Wednesday 21 October 2026

FTSE 100 (UKX) Today: Holding Above 10,709 After Hotter UK Inflation

10,713.19 −19.81 (−0.18%) Open 10,733.25 · High 10,737.94 · Low 10,704.29 Daily chart · RSI 52.31 · Captured 07:35 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bullish while price holds above 10,646

Market Overview

FTSE 100 today trades at 10,713.19 (−0.18%), just above the 10,708.82 average, after UK inflation rose to 3.5% and oil advanced. Price sits inside a rising wedge. With the Bank of England (BoE) meeting on 5 November, the desk bias is Bullish above 10,646, with a long entry zone of 10,632–10,646.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bullish while price holds above 10,646.
  • Levels: Resistance 10,892, 10,950, 10,990; support 10,646, 10,500.
  • Event risk: London cash close, 15:30 GMT.

FTSE 100 Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

FTSE 100

LongMedium conviction

Valid until 07:30 GMT Thu 22 Oct

Entry zone
10,632–10,646
Average 10,639
Stop loss
10,480
−159 points
Take profit 1
10,892
+253 points
Take profit 2
10,950
+311 points
Take profit 3
10,990
+351 points

Average entry 10,639. Risk 159 points. Reward:risk 1.6 to TP1, 2.0 to TP2, 2.2 to TP3.

Why this trade: Stacked averages give a defined stop while oil supports energy shares.

Cancel if: A 4-hour close below 10,500, or oil reversing after 14:30 GMT.

Position risk: Stop risks about 1.5% of entry. Cancel if unfilled by 21:00 GMT Wed.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

FTSE 100 Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 10,713.19, in points
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
10,990Resistance 3, TP352-week high+277 points
10,950Resistance 2, TP2August swing+237 points
10,892Resistance 1, TP1October swing high+179 points
10,713.19Price nowCaptured 07:35 GMT0 points
10,646Support 1Average cluster−67 points
10,632–10,646Entry zoneLong on pullback−67 to −81 points
10,500Support 2October swing low−213 points
10,480Stop lossBeyond Support 2−233 points
10,367Support 38 October low−346 points

FTSE 100 Technical Summary: Holding the 10,708.82 Average Inside a Wedge

FTSE 100 daily chart showing price at 10,713.19 above three moving averages, inside a rising wedge between a trendline near 11,000 and support near 10,400, RSI 52.31.
FTSE 100 daily chart, 07:35 GMT, 21 Oct 2026. Price holds the averages. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Rising wedge intact between 10,367 and 10,892.
Averages
Price above 10,708.82, 10,646.10 and 10,632.47.
Momentum
RSI 52.31 above its 48.50 signal line.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for FTSE 100

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendInside wedge; 10,367–10,892 rangeNeutral
Moving averagesPrice above all three; nearest 10,708.82Bullish
MomentumRSI 52.31 against 48.50 signalNeutral
UK inflationCPI 3.5% against 3.4% expectedBearish
OilCrude advancing; UK fuel up 29.8%Bullish
SterlingFlat after 3.5% inflation printNeutral

Net score: 2 bullish, 3 neutral, 1 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Wed 21 Oct

    US cash market open Medium

    Wall Street tone tests 10,708.82.

  2. Wed 21 Oct

    US weekly crude inventories Medium

    Crude steers energy shares towards 10,892.

  3. Wed 21 Oct

    London cash close High

    Above 10,646 keeps the long bias.

  4. Thu 22 Oct

    London cash open Medium

    Gap versus 10,713.19 sets the test.

If-Then Playbook for FTSE 100

If price pulls back into 10,632–10,646

Then go long; targets 10,892, 10,950, 10,990; stop 10,480

If price rallies to 10,892 without filling the entry

Then wait for a retest of 10,708.82

If a 4-hour close lands above 10,892

Then hold longs; next targets 10,950, then 10,990

If a daily close falls below 10,500

Then cancel the idea; next support 10,367

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for FTSE 100

  1. Critical Two-way risk

    UK inflation climbs to 3.5%, above the 3.4% consensus

    Core CPI rose to 2.8%; sterling barely moved ahead of the 5 November BoE decision.

    Source: CNBC, Investing.com, 21 Oct 2026

  2. High Lifts FTSE 100

    Oil resumes its advance as Hormuz supply strain persists

    Crude extended gains; UK motor fuel was 29.8% higher year on year.

    Source: Proactive Investors, CNBC, 21 Oct 2026

  3. Medium Lifts FTSE 100

    Dow gains 1% while Asian markets trade mixed

    London was guided to a cautious rebound.

    Source: Proactive Investors, 21 Oct 2026

Conclusion

Desk verdict Long only on 10,632–10,646 pullback.

Long from 10,632–10,646 towards 10,892, stop 10,480. Losing 10,500 voids it; a 4-hour close above 10,892 extends to 10,950. Main risk: hawkish rate pricing.

Trade FTSE 100 and other indices with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FTSE 100 outlook for the next 24 hours?

Bullish above 10,646, with resistance at 10,892 and 10,950; below 10,500 focus shifts to 10,367.

What is the FTSE 100 trade setup today?

Long from 10,632–10,646, stop 10,480, first target 10,892 at 1.6 reward:risk.

Why is hot UK inflation a risk for the FTSE 100?

CPI rose to 3.5%, above 3.4% expected, lifting rate-hike bets for 5 November.

What time does the London market close today in GMT?

The London cash session closes at 15:30 GMT.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 07:35 GMT on 21 Oct 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Point distances are measured from 10,713.19. Signals are scored by the desk. News from CNBC, Investing.com and Proactive Investors. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.