Amazon.com (AMZN) Stock: Can 246.10 Support Hold Into Thursday’s Q3 Results? | Trade Idea | 23 Oct 2026
Stocks to Watch Shares, earnings catalyst
Friday 23 October 2026
AMZN
Amazon.com, Inc. Nasdaq, United States, internet retail and cloud
249.01
−1.37 (−0.55%) at 13:11 GMT pre-market, Thursday range 248.00–258.41
Thursday close 250.38, −4.57% of that session
Amazon.com (AMZN) Stock: Can 246.10 Support Hold Into Thursday's Q3 Results?
- Catalyst
- Nasdaq sell-off, then Q3 results
- Status
- Pre-market, just above support
- Desk sentiment
- +1, neutral
- Next earnings
- Thu 29 Oct, after 20:00 GMT close
Desk Summary
Amazon.com fell 4.57% to 250.38 on Thursday as the Nasdaq lost 2.60% on data-centre spending worries after Meta's results. At 13:11 GMT the shares were 249.01 pre-market, just above the 246.10–248.00 support band. Third-quarter results are due after the 20:00 GMT close on 29 October, with consensus at $1.96 a share. We prefer Plan A, a long at 246.10–248.00, on low conviction before results. Answer: yes, while daily closes hold above 246.10.
Key highlights
- Catalyst: Nasdaq sell-off on spending worries; Q3 results on 29 October
- Levels: Resistance 252.40–255.60 and 262.40–265.30; support 246.10–248.00 and 224.50–230.00
- Backdrop: Brent near $115 and a 2.60% Nasdaq fall weigh on megacaps
Amazon Trade Setups: Buy the 246.10–248.00 Support Band
Plan A Buy the support Long, low conviction
Entry zone246.10–248.00
- Stop loss
- 243.90
- Target 1
- 252.40
- Target 2
- 255.50
- Reward:risk
- 1.7 and 2.7
Average entry 247.05, risk $3.15 a share. The band holds the 1 October and 22 October lows, and the stop sits under the 244.30 September low.
Plan B Short the breakdown Short, on confirmation
TriggerDaily close below 246.10
- Entry
- 245.80
- Stop loss
- 248.00
- Target 1
- 238.00
- Target 2
- 230.00
- Reward:risk
- 3.5 and 7.2
Risk $2.20 a share. The close also breaks the triangle floor; 238.00 and the 230.00 top of the July base follow.
Earnings risk: Results arrive after the 20:00 GMT close on 29 October and can gap through either stop; both plans lapse at that time.
Amazon Sentiment Heat Map: Neutral, +1
Analyst rating
Strong Buy47 of 56 analystsAWS growth
+37%Fastest in 18 quartersStreet target
$328.9132.1% above priceTriangle floor
246.10Price holds just above itRSI(14)
45.11Below 53.04 signal lineMoving averages
Below both20-day 254.51, 50-day 251.87Free cash flow
−$7.6bnCapex plan above $200bnMarket backdrop
Nasdaq −2.60%Brent near $115, five-month highNet score +1 on a scale of −16 to +16. Each tile scores −2 to +2.
Catalyst File: Sell-Off Now, Results on 29 October
| Thursday move | Fell 4.57% to 250.38; low 248.00; 48.8 million shares traded |
|---|---|
| Market trigger | Nasdaq fell 2.60%; Meta slid 6.98% on cash outflow and capital-raising plan |
| Megacap peers | Nvidia fell 4.40% and Alphabet 3.2%; Apple rose 1.3% |
| Oil | Brent near $114, highest since May, as Saudi attacks intensify |
| Results date | Thursday 29 October, after the 20:00 GMT close; call 21:00 GMT |
| Consensus | EPS $1.96 on revenue of $202.2bn; guidance $197–202bn |
| Options pricing | Implied move 6.6%; shares exceeded it in six of eight releases |
Reaction Map: Three Paths Into 29 October
Support holds, rebound
252.40, then 255.50
Plan A targets; 255.60 caps first
Range between bands
246.10 to 252.40
Stand aside until an edge is tested
Daily close below floor
238.00, then 230.00
Plan B short; Plan A long cancelled
AMZN Chart: 246.10 Floor Faces 255.60 and 262.40 Caps
- Base: Price sits on the rising triangle floor near 246.10–248.00, where the 1 October and 22 October lows formed.
- Averages: 20-day near 254.51 and 50-day near 251.87, both above price; RSI(14) at 45.11 under its 53.04 signal line.
- Ceiling: The falling triangle roof near 262 and the 255.60 high of 15 October cap rallies; 262.40–265.30 is the next band.
Amazon by the Numbers: AWS Growth Against Heavy Capex
- Q2 revenue
- $200.61bn
- Up 19.6% on the year
- Q2 AWS sales
- $42.2bn
- Up 37%, fastest in 18 quarters
- AWS backlog
- $496bn
- Contracted demand, per management
- Q3 consensus EPS
- $1.96
- Year earlier $1.95
- Q3 consensus revenue
- $202.2bn
- Top of $197–202bn guide
- Free cash flow, 12 months
- −$7.6bn
- Against heavy 2026 capex
Catalyst Calendar in GMT
23 Oct
US open, first session after the sell-off
29 Oct
US close; Amazon results due after it
29 Oct
Amazon earnings call
30 Oct
US open, first reaction to results
Amazon Company News Behind the Move
Nasdaq falls 2.60% as Meta's spending fears hit megacaps
Meta slid 6.98% after its first cash outflow in over a decade and a capital-raising plan; Amazon closed at 250.38. Reuters, 22 Oct 2026
Amazon options imply a 6.6% move on results
Options data compiled by Bloomberg point to a 6.6% move after the 29 October close; shares exceeded the implied move in six of eight releases. Investing.com, 22 Oct 2026
AWS margin expansion drives the bull case for Amazon
One fund manager cites AWS growth near 40%; the $220bn 2026 capital spending plan remains the key investor concern. Benzinga, 23 Oct 2026
Amazon Price Targets: Where the Street Sees the Stock
Of 56 analysts, 47 rate Strong Buy, six Moderate Buy and three Hold; the mean target of $328.91 is 32.1% above 249.01 (Barchart).
Bottom Line
Yes, while 246.10 holds
Amazon fell 4.57% on Thursday as the Nasdaq sold off on spending worries, with results due on 29 October. Plan A buys 246.10–248.00, stops at 243.90 and targets 252.40 then 255.50. A daily close below 246.10 cancels the long and turns the desk to Plan B toward 238.00. A close above 255.60 would ease the pressure and put 262.40 in view.
Trade Amazon and 2,000+ instruments with Capital Street FX.
Frequently Asked Questions
Why is Amazon stock in focus today?
Amazon fell 4.57% on Thursday as the Nasdaq lost 2.60% on spending worries after Meta's results, and it trades near 249.01 pre-market ahead of results on 29 October.
What is the Amazon trade setup?
Plan A buys 246.10–248.00 with a stop at 243.90 and targets at 252.40 and 255.50; Plan B sells a daily close below 246.10.
How much did AWS grow in the second quarter of 2026?
AWS sales rose 37% to $42.2 billion, the fastest growth in 18 quarters, and the backlog stood at $496 billion (Benzinga).
When does Amazon report its next earnings?
Amazon is due to publish third-quarter results on Thursday 29 October, after the 20:00 GMT US close, with the call at 21:00 GMT.