Login SignUp
Amazon.com (AMZN) Stock: Can 246.10 Support Hold Into Thursday's Q3 Results? | Trade Idea | 23 Oct 2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

Ti Banner amzn 23 oct

Amazon.com (AMZN) Stock: Can 246.10 Support Hold Into Thursday’s Q3 Results? | Trade Idea | 23 Oct 2026

October 23, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Amazon.com (AMZN) trade setups, 23 Oct 2026
Amazon.com (AMZN) trade setups, 23 OctAMZN 249.01 −0.55%Trade setups

Stocks to Watch Shares, earnings catalyst

Friday 23 October 2026

AMZN

Amazon.com, Inc. Nasdaq, United States, internet retail and cloud

249.01

−1.37 (−0.55%) at 13:11 GMT pre-market, Thursday range 248.00–258.41

Thursday close 250.38, −4.57% of that session

Amazon.com (AMZN) Stock: Can 246.10 Support Hold Into Thursday's Q3 Results?

Catalyst
Nasdaq sell-off, then Q3 results
Status
Pre-market, just above support
Desk sentiment
+1, neutral
Next earnings
Thu 29 Oct, after 20:00 GMT close

Desk Summary

Amazon.com fell 4.57% to 250.38 on Thursday as the Nasdaq lost 2.60% on data-centre spending worries after Meta's results. At 13:11 GMT the shares were 249.01 pre-market, just above the 246.10–248.00 support band. Third-quarter results are due after the 20:00 GMT close on 29 October, with consensus at $1.96 a share. We prefer Plan A, a long at 246.10–248.00, on low conviction before results. Answer: yes, while daily closes hold above 246.10.

Key highlights

  • Catalyst: Nasdaq sell-off on spending worries; Q3 results on 29 October
  • Levels: Resistance 252.40–255.60 and 262.40–265.30; support 246.10–248.00 and 224.50–230.00
  • Backdrop: Brent near $115 and a 2.60% Nasdaq fall weigh on megacaps

Amazon Trade Setups: Buy the 246.10–248.00 Support Band

Plan A Buy the support Long, low conviction

Entry zone246.10–248.00

Stop loss
243.90
Target 1
252.40
Target 2
255.50
Reward:risk
1.7 and 2.7

Average entry 247.05, risk $3.15 a share. The band holds the 1 October and 22 October lows, and the stop sits under the 244.30 September low.

Plan B Short the breakdown Short, on confirmation

TriggerDaily close below 246.10

Entry
245.80
Stop loss
248.00
Target 1
238.00
Target 2
230.00
Reward:risk
3.5 and 7.2

Risk $2.20 a share. The close also breaks the triangle floor; 238.00 and the 230.00 top of the July base follow.

Earnings risk: Results arrive after the 20:00 GMT close on 29 October and can gap through either stop; both plans lapse at that time.

Amazon Sentiment Heat Map: Neutral, +1

Analyst rating

Strong Buy47 of 56 analysts

AWS growth

+37%Fastest in 18 quarters

Street target

$328.9132.1% above price

Triangle floor

246.10Price holds just above it

RSI(14)

45.11Below 53.04 signal line

Moving averages

Below both20-day 254.51, 50-day 251.87

Free cash flow

−$7.6bnCapex plan above $200bn

Market backdrop

Nasdaq −2.60%Brent near $115, five-month high

Net score +1 on a scale of −16 to +16. Each tile scores −2 to +2.

Catalyst File: Sell-Off Now, Results on 29 October

Amazon share move and results date, 22–29 October 2026
Thursday moveFell 4.57% to 250.38; low 248.00; 48.8 million shares traded
Market triggerNasdaq fell 2.60%; Meta slid 6.98% on cash outflow and capital-raising plan
Megacap peersNvidia fell 4.40% and Alphabet 3.2%; Apple rose 1.3%
OilBrent near $114, highest since May, as Saudi attacks intensify
Results dateThursday 29 October, after the 20:00 GMT close; call 21:00 GMT
ConsensusEPS $1.96 on revenue of $202.2bn; guidance $197–202bn
Options pricingImplied move 6.6%; shares exceeded it in six of eight releases

Reaction Map: Three Paths Into 29 October

Support holds, rebound

252.40, then 255.50

Plan A targets; 255.60 caps first

Range between bands

246.10 to 252.40

Stand aside until an edge is tested

Daily close below floor

238.00, then 230.00

Plan B short; Plan A long cancelled

AMZN Chart: 246.10 Floor Faces 255.60 and 262.40 Caps

AMZN daily chart showing price at 249.01 inside a narrowing triangle, with support near 246.10 to 248.00, resistance near 252.40 to 255.60, and averages near 251.87 and 254.51.
AMZN daily chart, 13:11 GMT, 23 Oct 2026. Triangle lines marked by the desk.
  • Base: Price sits on the rising triangle floor near 246.10–248.00, where the 1 October and 22 October lows formed.
  • Averages: 20-day near 254.51 and 50-day near 251.87, both above price; RSI(14) at 45.11 under its 53.04 signal line.
  • Ceiling: The falling triangle roof near 262 and the 255.60 high of 15 October cap rallies; 262.40–265.30 is the next band.

Amazon by the Numbers: AWS Growth Against Heavy Capex

Q2 revenue
$200.61bn
Up 19.6% on the year
Q2 AWS sales
$42.2bn
Up 37%, fastest in 18 quarters
AWS backlog
$496bn
Contracted demand, per management
Q3 consensus EPS
$1.96
Year earlier $1.95
Q3 consensus revenue
$202.2bn
Top of $197–202bn guide
Free cash flow, 12 months
−$7.6bn
Against heavy 2026 capex

Catalyst Calendar in GMT

  1. 23 Oct

    US open, first session after the sell-off

  2. 29 Oct

    US close; Amazon results due after it

  3. 29 Oct

    Amazon earnings call

  4. 30 Oct

    US open, first reaction to results

Amazon Company News Behind the Move

  1. Nasdaq falls 2.60% as Meta's spending fears hit megacaps

    Meta slid 6.98% after its first cash outflow in over a decade and a capital-raising plan; Amazon closed at 250.38. Reuters, 22 Oct 2026

  2. Amazon options imply a 6.6% move on results

    Options data compiled by Bloomberg point to a 6.6% move after the 29 October close; shares exceeded the implied move in six of eight releases. Investing.com, 22 Oct 2026

  3. AWS margin expansion drives the bull case for Amazon

    One fund manager cites AWS growth near 40%; the $220bn 2026 capital spending plan remains the key investor concern. Benzinga, 23 Oct 2026

Amazon Price Targets: Where the Street Sees the Stock

Of 56 analysts, 47 rate Strong Buy, six Moderate Buy and three Hold; the mean target of $328.91 is 32.1% above 249.01 (Barchart).

Bottom Line

Yes, while 246.10 holds

Amazon fell 4.57% on Thursday as the Nasdaq sold off on spending worries, with results due on 29 October. Plan A buys 246.10–248.00, stops at 243.90 and targets 252.40 then 255.50. A daily close below 246.10 cancels the long and turns the desk to Plan B toward 238.00. A close above 255.60 would ease the pressure and put 262.40 in view.

Trade Amazon and 2,000+ instruments with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Amazon stock in focus today?

Amazon fell 4.57% on Thursday as the Nasdaq lost 2.60% on spending worries after Meta's results, and it trades near 249.01 pre-market ahead of results on 29 October.

What is the Amazon trade setup?

Plan A buys 246.10–248.00 with a stop at 243.90 and targets at 252.40 and 255.50; Plan B sells a daily close below 246.10.

How much did AWS grow in the second quarter of 2026?

AWS sales rose 37% to $42.2 billion, the fastest growth in 18 quarters, and the backlog stood at $496 billion (Benzinga).

When does Amazon report its next earnings?

Amazon is due to publish third-quarter results on Thursday 29 October, after the 20:00 GMT US close, with the call at 21:00 GMT.

Capital Street Research Desk. The Capital Street FX research team publishes analysis across forex, commodities, indices, shares and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Prices from the desk's daily chart at 13:11 GMT and StockAnalysis.com on 23 October 2026; moving averages and RSI are read from the chart, and support and resistance bands are the desk's own. Company and market figures from Reuters, Bloomberg, Investing.com, MarketBeat, Barchart and Benzinga. Heat-map scores are the desk's judgement. All times are GMT.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading shares, forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Company news and earnings can gap prices through stop-loss levels. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.