Login SignUp
EU 20Y Today: Slipping To 3.754% After Channel Break Ahead Of US PPI | Market Outlook | 15-10-2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

eu 20y

EU 20Y Today: Slipping to 3.754% After Channel Break Ahead of US PPI | Market Outlook | 15-10-2026

October 15, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Preview
EU 20Y today, 15 October EU 20Y 3.754% −0.95% Trade ticket

Market in Focus | EU 20Y | Thursday 15 October 2026

EU 20Y Today: Slipping to 3.754% After Channel Break Ahead of US PPI

3.754% −0.036 (−0.95%) Open 3.752% · High 3.782% · Low 3.743% Daily chart · RSI 40.41 · Captured 07:00 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bearish while 3.800 caps, with a floor near 3.700

Market Overview

EU 20Y today: the euro 20-year yield fell 0.036 percentage points to 3.754% (−0.95%), slipping below its ascending channel and the 3.769% average after a 3.743% low. Hot US inflation and ECB hike pricing support yields, while Bund safe-haven demand and French fiscal stress cap them. Our bias is bearish while 3.800 holds, with a sell entry at 3.800–3.820.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bearish below 3.800, capped by the 3.841 average.
  • Levels: Support 3.743 and 3.700; resistance 3.800 and 3.841.
  • Event risk: US PPI and retail sales at 12:30 GMT on Thursday.

EU 20Y Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

EU 20Y

Short Medium conviction

Valid until 07:00 GMT Fri 16 Oct

Entry zone
3.800–3.820
Average 3.810
Stop loss
3.850
−4 basis points
Take profit 1
3.743
+7 basis points
Take profit 2
3.700
+11 basis points
Take profit 3
3.632
+18 basis points

Average entry 3.810. Risk 4 basis points. Reward:risk 1.7 to TP1, 2.8 to TP2, 4.5 to TP3.

Why this trade: Sell the retest of the broken channel floor at 3.800; stop above the 3.841 average; targets 3.743, 3.700, 3.632.

Cancel if: a daily close above 3.850, or a US PPI surprise above the 0.5% consensus.

Position risk: The 4 basis point stop risks about 1.05% of the 3.810 average entry yield. Cancel if unfilled by 07:00 GMT Friday.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

EU 20Y Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 3.754%, in basis points
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
3.900%Resistance 3Round number+15 basis points
3.850Stop lossAbove fast average+10 basis points
3.841%Resistance 2Fast average+9 basis points
3.800–3.820Entry zoneChannel floor retest+5 to +7 basis points
3.800%Resistance 1Channel floor, round number+5 basis points
3.754%Price nowCaptured 07:00 GMT0 basis points
3.743%Support 1, TP115 October low−1 basis points
3.700%Support 2, TP2Round number−5 basis points
3.632%Support 3, TP3Slow average−12 basis points

EU 20Y Technical Summary: Channel Break Turns 3.800 Into Resistance

EU 20Y daily chart, 07:00 GMT, 15 October 2026. Price slips below the ascending channel. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Price broke below the ascending channel floor; 3.800 now acts as resistance.
Averages
Price 3.754% sits under the 3.841% and 3.769% averages, above 3.632%.
Momentum
RSI 40.41 sits below its 54.38 signal line and is falling.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for EU 20Y

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendChannel floor broken, close 3.754%Bearish
Moving averagesUnder 3.841% and 3.769%Bearish
MomentumRSI 40.41, signal 54.38Bearish
ECB pathDecember hike priced after two 2026 increasesBullish
US yieldsUS CPI 3.7% against 3.6% consensusNeutral
Safe-haven flowsBund 10-year 3.454%, one-week lowBearish

Net score: 1 bullish, 1 neutral, 4 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Thu 15 Oct

    US PPI, retail sales, jobless claims High

    PPI consensus 0.5%; upside surprise tests 3.800.

  2. Thu 15 Oct

    US cash equity open Medium

    Equity weakness favours Bunds; 3.743 is the pivot.

  3. Thu 15 Oct

    New York close Medium

    A close below 3.743 confirms the channel break.

  4. Fri 16 Oct

    Tokyo session opens Low

    Thin liquidity; 3.700 is the next round number.

If-Then Playbook for EU 20Y

If Price retests 3.800–3.820 and rejects

Then Sell; stop 3.850, targets 3.743, 3.700, 3.632

If Price falls to 3.700 without reaching 3.800

Then Wait for a retest of 3.743 as resistance

If A 4-hour close below 3.700

Then Extend the short; next target 3.632

If A daily close above 3.850

Then Cancel the short; next resistance is 3.900

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for EU 20Y

  1. Critical Two-way risk

    US September CPI beats expectations at 3.7% a year

    Headline 3.7% against 3.6% consensus, core 2.6% against 2.5%; US two-year yield rose 14 basis points to 4.93%.

    Source: Reuters, 14 October 2026

  2. High Weighs on EU 20Y

    Bund 10-year steady at 3.454% as Lagarde rules out French backstop

    German 10-year yield held near a one-week low; Lagarde told Reuters the ECB will not use emergency tools on French borrowing costs.

    Source: Investing.com, 14 October 2026

  3. High Lifts EU 20Y

    Markets price an ECB hike in December after two increases

    Persistent inflation surprises and the US-Iran conflict drive pricing; Lagarde calls inflation energy-led and watches second-round effects.

    Source: Trading Economics, 14 October 2026

Conclusion

Desk verdict Sell rallies into 3.800 while 3.850 holds

We favour selling a retest of 3.800–3.820, stop 3.850, targets 3.743, 3.700 and 3.632. A daily close above 3.850 cancels the trade; a 4-hour close below 3.700 extends it. US PPI at 12:30 GMT is the main risk.

Trade EU 20Y and other indices with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the EU 20Y outlook for the next 24 hours?

The desk bias is bearish while 3.800 holds, with support at 3.743 and 3.700 and resistance at 3.800 and 3.841.

What is the EU 20Y trade setup today?

Sell the retest of 3.800–3.820 with a stop at 3.850 and targets at 3.743, 3.700 and 3.632; valid until 07:00 GMT Friday.

Why is the EU 20Y yield falling?

Safe-haven buying took the Bund 10-year yield to 3.454%, a one-week low, while French fiscal stress and weaker equities favour government bonds.

What time do US PPI and retail sales release today in GMT?

US PPI, retail sales and jobless claims are due at 12:30 GMT on Thursday 15 October; the PPI consensus is 0.5% against 0.4% prior.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 07:00 GMT on 15 October 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Basis point distances are measured from 3.754%. Signals are scored by the desk. News from Reuters, Investing.com and Trading Economics. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.