Login SignUp
WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) Today: Pressing 99.75 As Hormuz Tanker Attacks Tighten Supply | Market Outlook | 20 Oct 2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

wti crude oil

WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) Today: Pressing 99.75 as Hormuz Tanker Attacks Tighten Supply | Market Outlook | 20 Oct 2026

October 20, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
WTI Crude Oil Today | Preview
WTI Crude Oil today, 20 OctWTI Crude Oil 98.82 +0.60%Trade ticket

Market in Focus | WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) | Tuesday 20 October 2026

WTI Crude Oil (USOIL) Today: Pressing 99.75 as Hormuz Tanker Attacks Tighten Supply

98.82 +0.59 (+0.60%) Open 98.24 · High 99.75 · Low 98.04 Daily chart · RSI 61.26 · Captured 06:38 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bullish While price holds above 96.00 support

Market Overview

WTI Crude Oil today trades at 98.82, up 0.60%, pressing the 99.75 session high while holding above the rising trendline and the 93.22 average. Tanker attacks in Hormuz and a Brent settlement near a five-month high support prices, while robust Gulf flows cap them. The desk bias is Bullish above 96.00, with a long entry zone at 95.80–96.20.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bullish while 96.00 holds; long on a pullback.
  • Levels: Resistance 99.75, 102.00, 106.50; support 96.00, 93.22.
  • Event risk: API crude inventories at 20:30 GMT today.

WTI Crude Oil Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

WTI Crude Oil

LongHigh conviction

Valid until 06:30 GMT Wed 21 Oct

Entry zone
95.80–96.20
Average 96.00
Stop loss
92.90
−310 pips
Take profit 1
99.75
+375 pips
Take profit 2
102.00
+600 pips
Take profit 3
106.50
+1,050 pips

Average entry 96.00. Risk 310 pips. Reward:risk 1.2 to TP1, 1.9 to TP2, 3.4 to TP3.

Why this trade: Higher lows, rising averages and Hormuz supply stress agree; 96.00 offers a defined pullback entry.

Cancel if: Daily close below 93.22, or a confirmed Hormuz reopening deal before the 20:30 GMT API data.

Position risk: The stop distance is 3.2% of the entry. Cancel if unfilled by 06:30 GMT Wed.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

WTI Crude Oil Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 98.82, in pips
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
106.50Resistance 3, TP3September swing high+768 pips
102.00Resistance 2, TP2Marked chart level+318 pips
99.75Resistance 1, TP1Today’s high+93 pips
98.82Price nowCaptured 06:38 GMT0 pips
95.80–96.20Entry zonePullback buy band−302 to −262 pips
96.00Support 1Prior congestion−282 pips
93.22Support 2Shorter moving average−560 pips
92.90Stop lossBeyond Support 2−592 pips
91.37Support 3Middle moving average−745 pips

WTI Crude Oil Technical Summary: Higher Lows Hold Above 93.22

WTI Crude Oil daily chart showing price at 98.82 inside a triangle, rising from July lows above its averages, with a descending ceiling and RSI near 61.
WTI Crude Oil daily chart, 06:38 GMT, 20 Oct 2026. Price rebounds from the rising trendline. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Higher lows since July; triangle ceiling still caps rallies below 106.50.
Averages
Price sits above 93.22, 91.37 and 85.87; all three slope upward.
Momentum
RSI 61.26 above its 53.33 signal line: firm, not stretched.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for WTI Crude Oil

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendHigher lows, price 98.82Bullish
Moving averagesAbove 93.22, 91.37, 85.87Bullish
MomentumRSI 61.26 over 53.33Bullish
Hormuz disruptionTransits down 70%, 254 weeklyBullish
Brent strengthSettled $109.55, five-month highBullish
Gulf flows and diplomacyExports robust; reopening proposal pendingBearish

Net score: 5 bullish, 0 neutral, 1 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Tue 20 Oct

    New York session opens Medium

    Liquidity builds around the 99.75 session high.

  2. Tue 20 Oct

    API weekly crude inventories High

    A large build would test 96.00 support.

  3. Wed 21 Oct

    Tokyo session opens Low

    Asian reaction to Hormuz headlines near 99.75.

If-Then Playbook for WTI Crude Oil

If price pulls back to 95.80–96.20 and holds

Then buy; stop 92.90, first target 99.75

If price runs to 99.75 without filling the entry

Then wait for a retest of 99.75 as support

If a 4-hour close forms above 99.75

Then momentum extends toward 102.00, then 106.50

If a daily close prints below 93.22

Then the idea cancels; next support is 91.37

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for WTI Crude Oil

  1. Critical Lifts WTI Crude Oil

    Iranian tanker strikes hit Gulf exports again

    Brent topped $110 intraday and WTI passed $100 as Kpler reported Gulf export rates again sharply reduced.

    Source: OilPrice.com, 19 Oct 2026

  2. High Two-way risk

    Iran signals tighter Hormuz control as Gulf flows stay robust

    Brent settled at $109.55, near a five-month high; WTI traded near $98 after a roughly $3 range.

    Source: Bloomberg, 19 Oct 2026

  3. Medium Weighs on WTI Crude Oil

    Lavrov visits Tehran; US rejects Iran’s reopening proposal

    UKMTO counts at least 12 ships attacked recently; Washington has publicly turned down Iran’s seven-day reopening plan.

    Source: Karmactive, citing UKMTO, 19 Oct 2026

Conclusion

Desk verdict Buy pullbacks into 96.00

The long from 95.80–96.20 targets 99.75, 102.00 and 106.50. A daily close below 93.22 cancels it, while a 4-hour close above 99.75 extends the move. Hormuz diplomacy and the 20:30 GMT inventory data are the main risks.

Trade WTI Crude Oil and other commodities with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the WTI Crude Oil outlook for the next 24 hours?

The desk leans Bullish above 96.00, with 99.75 first resistance, then 102.00 and 106.50.

What is the WTI Crude Oil trade setup today?

Long at 95.80–96.20 with a stop at 92.90 and targets at 99.75, 102.00 and 106.50.

Why is crude oil rising?

Tanker attacks have cut Hormuz transits by about 70%, and Brent sits near a five-month high.

What time is the API crude inventory report in GMT?

The API report is due at 20:30 GMT today; the EIA report follows at 14:30 GMT on Wednesday, after this window.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 06:38 GMT on 20 Oct 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Pip distances are measured from 98.82. Signals are scored by the desk. News from Bloomberg, OilPrice.com, Kpler and UKMTO data. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.