Login SignUp
JPMorgan (JPM) Stock: Can 330 Support Hold After A Rare Third-Quarter Earnings Miss? | Trade Idea | 13-10-2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

JPMorgan Earnings Miss Market Slide

JPMorgan (JPM) Stock: Can 330 Support Hold After a Rare Third-Quarter Earnings Miss? | Trade Idea | 13-10-2026

October 13, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
JPMorgan (JPM) trade setups, 13 Oct JPM 333.42 −0.26% Trade setups

Stocks to Watch Shares, earnings catalyst

Tuesday 13 October 2026

JPM

JPMorgan Chase & Co. NYSE, United States, banks

333.42

−0.88 (−0.26%) at 14:01 GMT, range 333.42–344.36

Monday close 334.30, +0.39%

JPMorgan (JPM) Stock: Can 330 Support Hold After a Rare Third-Quarter Earnings Miss?

Catalyst
Q3 results, EPS miss
Status
Reported 13 Oct
Desk sentiment
−1, neutral
Next earnings
Mid-January 2027, date unconfirmed

Desk Summary

JPMorgan stock reversed from 344.36 to 333.42 by 14:01 GMT after third-quarter adjusted earnings of $5.75 a share missed the $5.90 consensus, the bank’s first shortfall in nearly three years, according to Benzinga. Expenses rose 12% against 8% revenue growth. The desk prefers selling a rally into 337.60–340.00 with a stop at 344.80, and adds a short only on a daily close below 330.00. Answer: 330 holds for now; a close below opens 324.

Key highlights

  • Catalyst: Adjusted EPS $5.75 against $5.90 expected; managed revenue $50.91bn against $51.26bn.
  • Levels: Resistance 337.60–340.00 and 343.30–344.40; support 330.00–331.20, then 324.00–325.90.
  • Backdrop: Net interest income rose 13%; Dimon warns on inflation and rising rates.

JPMorgan Trade Setups: Sell Rallies Below 340, Add Under 330

Plan A Sell into resistance Short, medium conviction

Entry zone337.60–340.00

Stop loss
344.80
Target 1
331.20
Target 2
325.90
Reward:risk
1.3 and 2.2

Average entry 338.80, risk $6.00 a share. The 20-day average at 337.62 and today’s 339.97 open cap the rebound below the 344.36 high.

Plan B Short the breakdown Short, on confirmation

TriggerDaily close below 330.00

Entry
329.50
Stop loss
333.00
Target 1
324.00
Target 2
319.00
Reward:risk
1.6 and 3.0

Risk $3.50 a share. A close below the October floor targets the June and July lows near 324 and the 318.84 June low.

Event risk: A daily close above 344.40 cancels both plans and reopens 352.10; US CPI on Wednesday at 12:30 GMT can gap bank shares.

JPMorgan Sentiment Heat Map: Neutral, −1

Average target

$372.1411.6% above the price

Net interest income

$27.1bnUp 13% year on year

Equity trading

+49%Markets revenue at $4.95bn

Capital return

$50bn buybackDividend raised 10% in September

Trend

Below averages20-day 337.62, 50-day 349.41

Cost growth

+12%Expenses outpaced 8% revenue growth

Price reaction

−3.2% reversalFrom 344.36 high to 333.42

Earnings surprise

EPS miss$5.75 against $5.90 consensus

Net score −1 on a scale of −16 to +16. Each tile scores −2 to +2.

Earnings File: Profit Up 6% but Below Estimates

JPMorgan third-quarter 2026 results, released 13 October 2026
Net income$15.3bn, up 6% from $14.4bn a year earlier
Earnings per share$5.57 reported; $5.75 adjusted against a $5.90 consensus
Securities losses$658m pre-tax, cutting EPS by 18 cents
Managed revenue$50.91bn, up 8%, below the $51.26bn estimate
Net interest income$27.1bn, up 13% year on year
Markets revenueEquities up 49% to $4.95bn; fixed income down 4% to $5.37bn
Expenses$27.3bn, up 12% year on year
CapitalCET1 ratio 13.9%, down from 14.2% in the second quarter

Reaction Map: Sellers Defend the Post-Results High

Buyers reclaim 344.40

344.40, then 352.10

Close shorts; wait for a retest of 340 as support.

Range trade holds

330.00–340.00 range

Sell 337.60–340.00 and cover near 331.

Close below 330

324.00, then 319.00

Run Plan B and trail the stop to 331.

JPM Chart: Price Sits Between 330 Support and 340 Resistance

JPM daily chart, 14:01 GMT, 13 Oct 2026. Support and resistance bands marked by the desk.
  • Trend: Lower highs since the 366.50 high on 13 August; the 22 September fall from 352.10 still caps rallies.
  • Averages: The 20-day average at 337.62 and the 50-day at 349.41 sit above the price; RSI(14) reads 39.6.
  • Floor: October lows at 325.07–325.87 line up with June and July lows near 324–326.

JPMorgan by the Numbers: Strong Lending Income, Higher Costs

Managed revenue
$50.91bn
+8% y/y
Adjusted EPS
$5.75
Consensus $5.90
Net interest income
$27.1bn
+13% y/y
Expenses
$27.3bn
+12% y/y
ROTCE
20%
Third quarter 2026
CET1 ratio
13.9%
14.2% in Q2

Catalyst Calendar in GMT

  1. 13 Oct

    US close, first daily close after the results

  2. 14 Oct

    US consumer prices for September

  3. 14 Oct

    Fed Beige Book on regional economic conditions

  4. 15 Oct

    US producer prices and retail sales for September

  5. 28 Oct

    Federal Reserve rate decision

JPMorgan Company News Behind the Move

  1. Third-Quarter Adjusted EPS of $5.75 Misses the $5.90 Consensus

    Managed revenue rose 8% to $50.91bn, short of $51.26bn, as expenses climbed 12% to $27.3bn. Benzinga, 13 Oct 2026

  2. Dimon Flags Inflation, Rising Rates and Fiscal Deficits as Risks

    The chief executive said business investment and consumer spending remain strong, but the bank is preparing for a range of outcomes. Benzinga, 13 Oct 2026

  3. Bank Bought Back $1.06bn of Shares at an Average $342.33

    JPMorgan repurchased 3.1 million shares in the quarter under a $50bn programme that started on 1 July. JPMorgan Form 8-K, 13 Oct 2026

JPMorgan Price Targets: Where the Street Sees the Stock

25 analysts rate JPMorgan a buy on average, with a mean target of $372.14, 11.6% above the price, according to StockAnalysis.

Bottom Line

Hold above 330; a close below opens 324.

The results did not break JPMorgan’s lending engine, but a rare earnings miss and 12% cost growth turned a 344.36 opening high into a reversal. Plan A sells a rally into 337.60–340.00 with a stop at 344.80 and targets 331.20 and 325.90. A daily close below 330.00 extends the move toward 324.00 and 319.00; a close above 344.40 cancels both plans.

Trade JPMorgan and 2,000+ instruments with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is JPMorgan stock falling today?

Third-quarter adjusted EPS of $5.75 missed the $5.90 consensus and costs rose 12%, so the shares reversed from 344.36 to 333.42 by 14:01 GMT.

What is the JPMorgan trade setup?

The desk prefers a short at 337.60–340.00 with a stop at 344.80 and targets at 331.20 and 325.90, adding below a daily close under 330.00.

How much did JPMorgan earn in the third quarter of 2026?

Net income rose 6% to $15.3bn, or $5.57 a share, including $658m of securities losses; managed revenue rose 8% to $50.91bn.

When does JPMorgan report its next earnings?

JPMorgan usually reports fourth-quarter results in mid-January, about 11:45 GMT before the US open; the January 2027 date is not yet confirmed.

Capital Street Research Desk. The Capital Street FX research team publishes analysis across forex, commodities, indices, shares and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Prices from StockAnalysis and Google Finance at 14:01 GMT on 13 October 2026; moving averages and RSI are calculated by the desk, and support and resistance bands are the desk’s own. Company figures from the JPMorgan Chase Form 8-K and results summary of 13 October 2026, Benzinga and Financial Modeling Prep; analyst targets from StockAnalysis. Heat-map scores are the desk’s judgement. All times are GMT.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading shares, forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Company news and earnings can gap prices through stop-loss levels. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.