Login SignUp
US 10-Year Bond (US10Y) Today: Holding Above 5.050% As Oil Keeps Fed Hike Bets Alive | Market Outlook | 22 Oct 2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

US 10Y MO

US 10-Year Bond (US10Y) Today: Holding Above 5.050% as Oil Keeps Fed Hike Bets Alive | Market Outlook | 22 Oct 2026

October 22, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
US 10-Year Bond today, 22 OctUS 10-Year Bond 5.086% −0.64%Trade ticket

Market in Focus | US 10-Year Bond (US10Y) | Thursday 22 October 2026

US 10-Year Bond (US10Y) Today: Holding Above 5.050% as Oil Keeps Fed Hike Bets Alive

5.086% −0.033 (−0.64%) Open 5.111% · High 5.115% · Low 5.077% Daily chart · RSI 47.86 · Captured 07:40 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bullish Above 5.050% support; below 4.968% cancels

Market Overview

US 10-Year Bond today trades at 5.086%, down 3.3 basis points, resting on the lower channel line beneath the 5.202% fast average. Brent near $109 and a likely December Federal Reserve (Fed) hike support yields, though RSI 47.86 shows fading momentum. We lean Bullish while support at 5.050% holds, with a long entry zone of 5.040–5.060%.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bullish above 5.050%
  • Levels: Resistance 5.202–5.370%; support 5.050–4.760%
  • Event risk: US claims 12:30 GMT; TIPS auction 17:00 GMT

US 10-Year Bond Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

US 10-Year Bond

LongMedium conviction

Valid until 07:30 GMT Fri 23 Oct

Entry zone
5.040–5.060%
Average 5.050%
Stop loss
4.950%
−10 bp
Take profit 1
5.202%
+15 bp
Take profit 2
5.300%
+25 bp
Take profit 3
5.370%
+32 bp

Average entry 5.050%. Risk 10 basis points. Reward:risk 1.5, 2.5 and 3.2 to TP1, TP2, TP3.

Why this trade: Channel-base pullback, with oil and hike pricing supportive.

Cancel if: Daily close below 4.968%, or claims far under 200K.

Position risk: Stop is 1.98% of entry. Cancel if unfilled by 07:30 GMT Fri 23 Oct.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

US 10-Year Bond Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters

Distance from 5.086%, in bp
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
5.370%Resistance 3, TP3October peak+28 bp
5.300%Resistance 2, TP2September high+21 bp
5.202%Resistance 1, TP1Fast average+12 bp
5.086%Price nowCaptured 07:40 GMT0
5.040–5.060%Entry zoneLong pullback−3 to −5 bp
5.050%Support 1October low−4 bp
4.968%Support 2Medium average−12 bp
4.950%Stop lossBelow Support 2−14 bp
4.760%Support 3Slow average−33 bp

US 10-Year Bond Technical Summary: Channel Base Near 5.080%

US 10-Year Bond daily chart
Trend
Rising channel; price on base
Averages
Below 5.202%; above 4.968%
Momentum
RSI 47.86 under 59.65 signal

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for US 10-Year Bond

Desk scores
SignalReadingLean
TrendChannel base 5.080% testedBullish
Moving averagesBelow 5.202%, above 4.968%Neutral
MomentumRSI 47.86 below 59.65 signalBearish
InflationPrices up 3.7%Bullish
OilBrent near $109Bullish
Fed pathDecember hike expectedBullish

Net score: 4 bullish, 1 neutral, 1 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Thu 22 Oct

    US initial jobless claims High

    200K expected; a miss tests 5.050%

  2. Thu 22 Oct

    US 4- and 8-week bill auctions Low

    $110bn, $105bn supply

  3. Thu 22 Oct

    US 5-year TIPS auction Medium

    $26bn; prior 1.955%; demand caps 5.202%

If-Then Playbook for US 10-Year Bond

If price pulls back into 5.040–5.060%

Then buy; targets 5.202%, then 5.300%

If price reaches 5.202% unfilled

Then wait for a retest of 5.050%

If a daily close beats 5.202%

Then the move extends; next target 5.300%

If a daily close breaks 4.968%

Then idea cancels; next support 4.760%

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for US 10-Year Bond

  1. Critical Lifts US 10-Year Bond

    Economists see Fed hold, December hike

    September consumer prices rose 3.7%; producer prices jumped.

    Source: Mitrade, 22 Oct 2026

  2. High Lifts US 10-Year Bond

    Oil revives inflation fears

    Yield held near 5.12% as oil climbed.

    Source: Trading Economics, 21 Oct 2026

  3. Medium Two-way risk

    Yield below October peak

    Eased 2.4 basis points to 5.115%.

    Source: Rio Times, 21 Oct 2026

Conclusion

Desk verdict Buy on 5.050% pullback

We favour a long near 5.050%, aiming for 5.202%. A daily close below 4.968% cancels it; one above 5.202% extends toward 5.370%. Main risk: weak claims.

Trade US 10-Year Bond and other indices with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the US 10-Year Bond outlook for the next 24 hours?

Bullish while 5.050% holds; under 4.968% cancels.

What is the US 10-Year Bond trade setup today?

Long at 5.040–5.060%, stop 4.950%.

Why is the US 10-year bond yield above 5%?

Inflation near 3.7%, oil, December hike bets.

What time are US jobless claims today in GMT?

12:30 GMT, with 200K expected.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 07:40 GMT on 22 Oct 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Distances are measured from 5.086%. Signals are scored by the desk. News from Mitrade, Trading Economics, Rio Times. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.