Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

Visa TI banner 27 oct 2027 1

Visa (V) Rejected at 415: 395 Decides the Earnings Trade | Trade Idea | 24 Oct 2026

October 27, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Visa (V) Rejected at 415: 395 Decides the Earnings Trade
Visa today, 27 OctVisa 401.73 −0.60%Trade ticket

Market in Focus | Visa (V) | Tuesday 27 October 2026

Visa (V) Rejected at 415: 395 Decides the Earnings Trade

Price
401.73
Captured 13:46 GMT
Daily change
−2.43 (−0.60%)
Open 402.07
Day range
401.06–403.45
Daily chart
RSI
62.33
Below 70.44 signal

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bullish Bullish while price holds above 395.00 into results

Market Overview

Visa today trades at 401.73, down 2.43 (−0.60%), after a retreat from the 415.00 high, with price pressing the lower edge of a rising wedge. Fiscal fourth-quarter results are due after the close, and a forward multiple near 28x sets a high bar. The desk leans Bullish while 395.00 holds, with a long entry zone at 394.50–395.50.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bullish above 395.00; results after the close decide direction
  • Levels: Resistance 410.00, 415.00, 420.00; support 395.00, 388.87, 378.72
  • Event risk: Fiscal Q4 results after the 20:00 GMT close today

Visa Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

VisaLongMedium conviction
Entry zone
394.50–395.50
Average 395.00
Stop loss
387.50
−7.5 points
Take profit 1
410.00
+15.0 points
Take profit 2
415.00
+20.0 points
Take profit 3
420.00
+25.0 points

Average entry 395.00. Risk 7.5 points. Reward:risk 2.0 to TP1, 2.7 to TP2, 3.3 to TP3.

Why this trade: Uptrend holds above all three averages; 395.00 is the first support beneath the wedge edge.

Cancel if: A daily close below 388.87, or a weak earnings reaction after 20:00 GMT today.

Position risk: The stop distance is 1.9% of entry, and an earnings gap can jump the stop. Cancel if unfilled by 14:00 GMT Wed 28 Oct.

Valid until 14:00 GMT Wed 28 OctConditional levels, not investment advice.

Visa Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 401.73, in points
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
420.00Resistance 3, TP3Round-number extension+18 points
415.00Resistance 2, TP2Recent swing high+13 points
410.00Resistance 1, TP1Round level, recent congestion+8 points
401.73Price nowCaptured 13:46 GMT0 points
394.50–395.50Entry zoneNarrow band at support−6 to −7 points
395.00Support 1Mid-October breakout base−7 points
388.87Support 2Fastest moving average−13 points
387.50Stop lossBeyond Support 2−14 points
378.72Support 3Middle moving average−23 points

Visa Technical Summary: Wedge Edge Tested Near 401.73

Visa daily chart showing a rising wedge from the early October low, price at 401.73 beneath the 415.00 high, above averages at 388.87, 378.72 and 363.98, RSI 62.33.
Visa daily chart, 13:46 GMT, 27 Oct 2026. Rising wedge under test. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Rising wedge off the October low; 415.00 capped the advance, wedge edge near 401.73.
Averages
Price above 388.87, 378.72 and 363.98; all three slope upward.
Momentum
RSI 62.33 has dropped under its 70.44 signal line after overbought readings.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for Visa

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendHigher highs; wedge edge at 401.73Bullish
Moving averagesAbove 388.87, 378.72 and 363.98Bullish
MomentumRSI 62.33 below signal 70.44Neutral
Earnings historyFour straight EPS beats; latest +3.1%Bullish
ValuationForward multiple near 28x; shares +10% monthBearish
Sector rotationVisa, Mastercard at records as chips lagBullish

Net score: 4 bullish, 1 neutral, 1 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Tue 27 Oct

    Visa fiscal Q4 results, after close High

    Gap risk across 395.00 and 410.00

  2. Tue 27 Oct

    Visa management webcast Medium

    Pricing and volume commentary tests 410.00

  3. Wed 28 Oct

    NYSE open, first regular-hours reaction High

    Confirms or rejects the earnings gap

If-Then Playbook for Visa

If Price pulls back into 394.50–395.50

Then Go long; stop 387.50; targets 410.00, 415.00, 420.00

If Price rallies to 410.00 without the entry

Then Stand aside and wait for a retest of 395.00

If A daily close holds above 415.00

Then Advance extends; next target 420.00

If A daily close falls below 388.87

Then Idea cancelled; next support 378.72

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for Visa

  1. Critical Two-way risk

    Visa is due to report fiscal fourth-quarter results after the close

    Consensus is EPS $3.43 on revenue $12.08B; webcast 21:00 GMT. Visa beat EPS in each of the last four quarters.

    Source: Visa Investor Relations, 8 Oct 2026; Benzinga, Oct 2026

  2. High Two-way risk

    Visa rallied 10% in a month to a record high

    Shares gained 10% in a month to a record, against 1% for the S&P 500; the forward multiple now sits near 28x.

    Source: TIKR, 23 Oct 2026

  3. Medium Lifts Visa

    Payments stocks reached records as investors rotated from chips

    Barron’s listed Visa and Mastercard among stocks at records as investors rotated out of chip stocks.

    Source: Barron’s, 16 Oct 2026, cited by TIKR

Conclusion

Desk verdict Buy 394.50–395.50, stop 387.50

The long from 394.50–395.50 targets 410.00, 415.00 and 420.00 with a stop at 387.50. A daily close below 388.87 cancels it; a close above 415.00 extends the advance. The main risk is the results gap after 20:00 GMT, which can open beyond the stop.

Trade Visa and other major US shares with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Visa outlook for the next 24 hours?

Bullish above 395.00, with resistance at 410.00, 415.00 and 420.00; fiscal Q4 results after 20:00 GMT can gap price either way.

What is the Visa trade setup today?

Long 394.50–395.50, stop 387.50, targets 410.00, 415.00 and 420.00, with reward:risk of 2.0 to TP1.

Why has Visa stock rallied to record highs?

Shares gained 10% in a month as investors rotated from chip stocks into payments; the forward multiple now sits near 28x.

What time does Visa report earnings in GMT?

Results are due after the 20:00 GMT close today, with the management webcast at 21:00 GMT.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 13:46 GMT on 27 Oct 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Point distances are measured from 401.73. Signals are scored by the desk. News from Visa Investor Relations, Benzinga, TIKR and Barron’s. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.