Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

ftse 100 1

FTSE 100 Today: Shell, the ECB and a BoE Hike Collide as Bulls Fight for 10,648 | Market Outlook | 29 Oct 2026

October 29, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
FTSE 100 Today: Shell, the ECB and a BoE Hike Collide as Bulls Fight for 10,648
FTSE 100 today, 29 OctFTSE 100 10,694.50 +0.07%Trade ticket

LIVE DESK VIEW | FTSE 100 (UKX) | Thursday 29 October 2026

FTSE 100 Today: Shell, the ECB and a BoE Hike Collide as Bulls Fight for 10,648

10,694.50 +7.96 (+0.07%) Open 10,687.02 · High 10,722.77 · Low 10,643.25 Daily chart · RSI 50.27 · Captured 07:02 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Mildly bullish Holds while price stays above 10,647.50

Market Overview

The FTSE 100 faces its busiest session of the week with the index pinned at 10,694.50, locked inside three averages between 10,647.50 and 10,704.80 and capped by a triangle roof near 11,000. Futures point to a firmer open, up about 0.3%, but Shell’s results at 07:00 GMT, US inflation data at 12:30 GMT and the European Central Bank (ECB) at 13:15 GMT all land before London closes, with Brent near $114 and a Bank of England (BoE) hike priced for 5 November. Bulls keep control above 10,647.50: a long from 10,650–10,680 targets 10,775 first, and a break of 10,595 voids the setup and opens 10,450.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Mildly bullish above 10,647.50; neutral inside the average cluster.
  • Levels: Support 10,665.52 and 10,647.50; resistance 10,704.80 and 10,775.
  • Event risk: Shell 07:00 GMT, US PCE and GDP 12:30 GMT, ECB 13:15 GMT.

FTSE 100 Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

FTSE 100

LongMedium conviction

Valid until 07:00 GMT Fri 30 Oct

Entry zone
10,650–10,680
Average 10,665
Stop loss
10,595
−70 points
Take profit 1
10,775
+110 points
Take profit 2
10,890
+225 points
Take profit 3
10,985
+320 points

Average entry 10,665. Risk 70 points. Reward:risk 1.6 to TP1, 3.2 to TP2, 4.6 to TP3.

Why this trade: Long from the average cluster at 10,648–10,666, backed by calm gilts after the Budget and firm bank shares.

Cancel if: A daily close under 10,595, or an ECB or Shell surprise that sends price through 10,648.

Position risk: The stop risks about 0.7% of the average entry. Cancel if unfilled by 16:30 GMT Thu 29 Oct.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

FTSE 100 Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 10,694.50, in index points
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
10,985Resistance 4, TP352-week high area; roof near 11,000+291 points
10,890Resistance 3, TP2Mid-October swing high+196 points
10,775Resistance 2, TP1Late-October range ceiling+81 points
10,704.80Resistance 1Upper average+10 points
10,694.50Price nowCaptured 07:02 GMT0 points
10,650–10,680Entry zoneAverage 10,665−45 to −15 points
10,665.52Support 1Middle average−29 points
10,647.50Support 2Lower average; 28 Oct low 10,643−47 points
10,595Stop lossBeneath the 30 Sep low−100 points
10,450Support 3Triangle floor, approximate−245 points

FTSE 100 Technical Summary: Averages Hold Near 10,648

FTSE 100 daily chart showing a rising triangle between about 10,450 and 11,000, with price at 10,694.50 inside the 10,647.50 to 10,704.80 average cluster.
FTSE 100 daily chart, 07:02 GMT, 29 Oct 2026. Price sits inside the averages under the triangle roof. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Price coils inside a rising triangle, with the roof near 11,000 and the floor near 10,450.
Averages
Above 10,665.52 and 10,647.50; just under 10,704.80.
Momentum
RSI 50.27, on the midline and under its 53.90 average.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for the FTSE 100

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendTriangle, 10,450 floor, 11,000 roofNeutral
Moving averagesInside the 10,647.50–10,704.80 clusterNeutral
MomentumRSI 50.27 under 53.90 averageNeutral
UK rate pathBoE hike to 4.00% priced near 94%Bearish
UK Budget£15 billion headroom, gilts steadyBullish
UK banksLloyds, Barclays, NatWest up 1.6%–2.0%Bullish

Net score: 2 bullish, 3 neutral, 1 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Thu 29 Oct

    Shell third-quarter results High

    Largest oil weight; sets energy tone against 10,704.80

  2. Thu 29 Oct

    US PCE inflation and third-quarter GDP High

    Hot prints lift yields and test 10,648

  3. Thu 29 Oct

    ECB rate decision; hold at 2.50% expected High

    A hold is priced; the December signal moves sterling and gilts

  4. Thu 29 Oct

    Lagarde press conference High

    French bond stress and her own future are the wildcards

  5. Thu 29 Oct

    London close; daily candle settles Medium

    A close beyond 10,648 or 10,775 sets Friday’s tone

If-Then Playbook for the FTSE 100

If price pulls back into 10,650–10,680

Then go long; targets 10,775, 10,890, 10,985

If price reaches 10,775 without filling the entry

Then wait for a retest of 10,704.80 or 10,665.52

If a 4-hour candle closes above 10,890

Then hold for the extension toward 10,985

If the daily candle settles beneath 10,595

Then drop the idea; next support 10,450

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for the FTSE 100

  1. Critical Two-way risk

    ECB decision at 13:15 GMT, hold at 2.50% expected

    A Reuters poll found 70 of 73 economists expect a hold, with 64 pencilling in a December hike. French borrowing costs and Lagarde’s future may dominate the press conference.

    Source: Reuters, 29 Oct 2026

  2. High Lifts FTSE

    UK Budget keeps £15 billion headroom; gilts and banks steady

    Headroom fell from £23.6 billion in March, yet the 10-year gilt yield slipped to 5.323%. Lloyds closed up 1.7%, Barclays 1.6% and NatWest 2.0% after a smaller-than-feared bank surcharge; GSK fell about 4.8%.

    Source: Investing.com, Reuters, Brit Brief, Share Talk, 28 Oct 2026

  3. High Two-way risk

    Fed holds at 3.75%–4.00% in a 10–2 vote

    Chair Warsh offered no forward guidance, the dollar held near 102 and the two-year Treasury yield dipped to 4.678%. US PCE and GDP follow at 12:30 GMT.

    Source: Reuters via Investing.com, FXStreet, 28–29 Oct 2026

  4. High Two-way risk

    Brent near $114 slips on US-Iran talks but is up 17% in October

    De-escalation hopes trimmed Brent about 1%, while Houthi attacks and Hormuz risk keep a premium in the price. Shell reports at 07:00 GMT.

    Source: Free Press Journal, Investing.com, Shell, 29 Oct 2026

  5. Medium Pressures FTSE

    BoE hike to 4.00% priced near 94% for next week

    September inflation of 3.5% has swung expectations toward a rise; 16 of 17 research houses expect it. Housebuilders and rate-sensitive names are most exposed.

    Source: BlueGamma, FinChiefs, 28 Oct 2026

Conclusion

Desk verdict Long 10,650–10,680; stop below 10,595

We favour the long from 10,650–10,680, aiming for 10,775 first. Settling beneath 10,595 cancels it, while a four-hour close above 10,890 extends the move toward 10,985. The main risk is the 13:15 GMT ECB decision, where a hawkish tone could push price through 10,648.

Trade the FTSE 100 and other indices with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the FTSE 100 outlook for the next 24 hours?

Mildly bullish while price holds above 10,647.50, with 10,775 and 10,890 as first targets and 10,985 beyond.

What is the FTSE 100 trade setup today?

A pullback long in the 10,650–10,680 band, risking 70 points for 110 to the first target.

Why does the ECB decision matter for the FTSE 100?

A hold is expected, but the December signal can move sterling and gilt yields, which feed banks and exporters in the index.

What time is the ECB decision today in GMT?

The decision lands at 13:15 GMT, followed by the Lagarde press conference at 13:45 GMT. London is on GMT after the clocks changed on 25 October.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 07:02 GMT on 29 Oct 2026; the triangle levels near 10,450 and 11,000 are approximate readings of the desk’s own lines. Point distances are measured from 10,694.50, where 1 point equals 1 index point. Signals are scored by the desk. News from Reuters, Investing.com, Brit Brief, Share Talk, FXStreet, BlueGamma, FinChiefs and Free Press Journal. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.