Login SignUp
Natural Gas (NATGAS) Today: Holding Above 3.064 As Freeport LNG Outage Weighs | Market Outlook - 13-10-2026 - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

Natural Gas Builds Momentum

Natural Gas (NATGAS) Today: Holding Above 3.064 as Freeport LNG Outage Weighs | Market Outlook – 13-10-2026

October 13, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Preview
Natural gas today, 13 Oct Natural gas 3.177 +0.32% Trade ticket

Market in Focus | Natural Gas (NATGAS) | Tuesday 13 October 2026

Natural Gas (NATGAS) Today: Holding Above 3.064 as Freeport LNG Outage Weighs

3.177 +0.010 (+0.32%) Open 3.176 · High 3.191 · Low 3.157 Daily chart · RSI 58.87 · Captured 07:07 GMT

Desk bias, next 24 hours Bullish while 3.064 holds, capped near 3.191

Market Overview

Natural gas today trades at 3.177, up 0.32%, in the upper half of a rising daily channel and above its averages at 3.064, 2.989 and 2.913. A 68 Bcf storage surplus and the Freeport LNG outage cap gains near 3.191. Our bias is Bullish while 3.064 holds, with a pullback entry at 3.095–3.115 for the next 24 hours.

Key highlights

  • Bias: Bullish while 3.064 holds; first resistance is 3.191.
  • Levels: Buy 3.095–3.115, stop 3.050, targets 3.191, 3.250, 3.300.
  • Event risk: Hormuz headlines and the 21:00 GMT daily close can shift the setup.

Natural gas Trade Ticket for the Next 24 Hours

Natural gas

Long Medium conviction

Valid until 07:00 GMT Wed 14 Oct

Entry zone
3.095–3.115
Average 3.105
Stop loss
3.050
−55 pips
Take profit 1
3.191
+86 pips
Take profit 2
3.250
+145 pips
Take profit 3
3.300
+195 pips

Average entry 3.105. Risk 55 pips. Reward:risk 1.6 to TP1, 2.6 to TP2, 3.5 to TP3.

Why this trade: Pullback to the 3.100 round number, above the 3.064 average; targets are today’s high, 3.250 and 3.300.

Cancel if: a daily close below 3.050, or a Hormuz headline that reverses energy markets.

Position risk: The stop risks 1.77% of the average entry. Cancel if unfilled by 07:00 GMT Wednesday.

Conditional levels, not investment advice.

Natural gas Price Ladder: Every Level That Matters Today

Distance from 3.177, in pips
PriceLevelWhat it isDistance
3.300Resistance 3, TP3Round number, late-September high zone+123 pips
3.250Resistance 2, TP2Round number above today’s high+73 pips
3.191Resistance 1, TP1Today’s high+14 pips
3.177Price nowCaptured 07:07 GMT0 pips
3.157Support 1Today’s low−20 pips
3.095–3.115Entry zoneAround 3.100 round number−62 to −82 pips
3.100Support 2Round number−77 pips
3.064Support 3Yellow average near channel base−113 pips
3.050Stop lossBelow yellow average−127 pips

Natural gas Technical Summary: Rising Channel Holds Above 3.064

Natural gas daily chart, 07:07 GMT, 13 Oct 2026. Rising channel above three averages. TradingView chart with desk markings.
Trend
Price rides a rising channel with higher lows since early August; 3.064 is the key floor.
Averages
Yellow 3.064, orange 2.989 and amber 2.913 all sit below price, with yellow rising.
Momentum
RSI 58.87 sits just above its signal line at 58.83.

Bull vs Bear Signal Board for Natural gas

Desk scores for the next 24 hours
SignalReadingLean
TrendRising channel; price 3.177Bullish
Moving averagesPrice above 3.064, 2.989, 2.913Bullish
MomentumRSI 58.87 versus signal 58.83Neutral
Storage3,500 Bcf, 68 Bcf above averageNeutral
LNG feedgasFreeport train out; about 0.7 Bcf/d lostBearish
ProductionUS output declining, NGI 9 OctoberBullish

Net score: 3 bullish, 2 neutral, 1 bearish

Next 24 Hours on the GMT Clock

  1. Tue 13 Oct

    New York session opens Low

    Liquidity builds around 3.191 resistance

  2. Tue 13 Oct

    Henry Hub daily settlement Medium

    Settlement near 3.177 frames the daily candle

  3. Tue 13 Oct

    API weekly crude inventories Medium

    Energy sentiment gauge; indirect link to 3.100 support

  4. Tue 13 Oct

    Daily candle close High

    A close above 3.064 keeps the bias Bullish

  5. Wed 14 Oct

    Tokyo session opens Low

    Asian trade tests the 3.100 round number

If-Then Playbook for Natural gas

If price pulls back into 3.095–3.115

Then buy; stop 3.050, targets 3.191, 3.250, 3.300

If price rises above 3.191 without reaching 3.115

Then wait for a retest of 3.157

If a daily close above 3.191

Then hold longs toward 3.250, then 3.300; trail stop to 3.157

If a daily close below 3.050

Then exit longs; next support is 2.989, the orange average

Catalyst Wire: Fundamental News for Natural gas

  1. High Weighs on Natural gas

    EIA storage build of 85 Bcf beats the 79 Bcf estimate

    Stocks reached 3,500 Bcf, 68 Bcf above the five-year average; next release is 15 October.

    Source: US Energy Information Administration (EIA), 8 October 2026

  2. High Weighs on Natural gas

    Freeport LNG outage trims US feedgas demand

    One train has been offline for about a week, cutting feedgas demand by roughly 0.7 Bcf/d, nearly 5 Bcf in total.

    Source: Natural Gas Intelligence (NGI), 9 October 2026

  3. Medium Two-way risk

    Brent settles near $105 as Trump rejects Iran’s Hormuz plan

    An early $4 Brent jump faded as Qatari mediators planned talks; US gas is less exposed than crude.

    Source: investingLive, 12 October 2026

Conclusion

Desk verdict Buy pullbacks while 3.064 holds

We favour buying a pullback into 3.095–3.115, stop 3.050, targets 3.191, 3.250 and 3.300. A daily close below 3.050 cancels the idea; above 3.191 extends it. The main risk is a Hormuz headline before the 21:00 GMT daily close.

Trade Natural gas and other commodities with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the Natural gas outlook for the next 24 hours?

Natural gas is Bullish while 3.064 holds. It trades at 3.177, with resistance at 3.191, 3.250 and 3.300 until 07:00 GMT on Wednesday.

What is the Natural gas trade setup today?

Buy a pullback into 3.095–3.115 with a stop at 3.050 and targets at 3.191, 3.250 and 3.300, valid until 07:00 GMT Wednesday.

Why is Natural gas capped near 3.191?

Storage stands 68 Bcf above the five-year average after an 85 Bcf build, and Freeport LNG is running one train short.

What time is the Natural gas daily close in GMT?

The daily candle closes at 21:00 GMT on Tuesday 13 October; a close below 3.064 would end the Bullish bias.

Capital Street Research Desk

The Capital Street FX research team publishes daily and weekly analysis across forex, commodities, indices and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Price, moving averages and RSI are read from the TradingView daily chart captured at 07:07 GMT on 13 Oct 2026; levels marked on the chart are the desk’s own. Pip distances are measured from 3.177. Signals are scored by the desk. News from the US Energy Information Administration, Natural Gas Intelligence and investingLive. All times are GMT. Prices move quickly; confirm every level on your own platform before trading.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.