Login SignUp
Blackstone (BX) Stock: Can 107.50 Support Hold After Weaker Q3 Exits? - Capital Street FX Skip to main content

Capital Street FX

TI Blackstone banner 22 oct 2026

Blackstone (BX) Stock: Can 107.50 Support Hold After Weaker Q3 Exits?

October 22, 2026
CSFX ResearchDesk
Blackstone (BX) Stock Analysis
Blackstone (BX) trade setups, 22 OctBX 110.24 +0.61%Trade setups

Stocks to Watch Shares, earnings catalyst

Thursday 22 October 2026

BX

Blackstone Inc. NYSE, United States, asset management

110.24

+0.67 (+0.61%) at 13:42 GMT, range 107.75–110.24

Wednesday close 109.57, −0.70% of that session

Blackstone (BX) Stock: Can 107.50 Support Hold After Weaker Q3 Exits?

Catalyst
Q3 results, 22 October
Status
Results out, shares recovering
Desk sentiment
0, neutral
Next earnings
date unconfirmed

Desk Summary

Blackstone traded at 110.24 at 13:42 GMT, up 0.6% after an early low of 107.75, as third-quarter distributable earnings of $1.32 a share beat the $1.26 consensus while revenue of $3.06 billion missed (company release, Reuters). Net inflows reached $63 billion, but net realisations fell 34%. We prefer Plan A, buying 107.50–108.40 with a stop at 106.40, and switch to Plan B on a daily close below 107.50. Answer: Yes, while daily closes hold above 107.50, with 112.00 the first cap.

Key highlights

  • Catalyst: Earnings beat, revenue miss, $63 billion inflows, exits slower
  • Levels: Resistance 111.80–112.60, 115.50–117.00; support 107.50–108.40, 104.20–105.00
  • Backdrop: Higher yields, oil near $112 and private-credit caution

Blackstone Trade Setups: Buy Support at 107.50–108.40

Plan A Buy the support Long, medium conviction

Entry zone107.50–108.40

Stop loss
106.40
Target 1
111.80
Target 2
116.00
Reward:risk
2.5 and 5.2

Average entry 107.95, risk $1.55 a share. The zone covers the post-results low at 107.75; targets sit at 111.80 and 116.00.

Plan B Short the breakdown Short, on confirmation

TriggerDaily close below 107.50

Entry
107.20
Stop loss
108.70
Target 1
105.00
Target 2
102.00
Reward:risk
1.5 and 3.5

Risk $1.50 a share. A close under 107.50 opens the 104.20–105.00 band, then 102.00 above the 101.73 low.

Event risk: A daily close below 106.40 cancels Plan A, and the Federal Reserve decision at 18:00 GMT on 28 October can gap the shares through either stop.

Blackstone Sentiment Heat Map: Neutral, 0

Client inflows

$63.3bnAgainst $44.9bn expected

Distributable EPS

$1.32Beat $1.26 consensus

Analyst consensus

Buy24 analysts, target $139.91

Valuation

24.6x earningsBelow 41.3x five-year median

Revenue

$3.06bnBelow estimates of about $3.2bn

Price trend

−33% from highUnder the 200-day average

Private credit

BCRED redemptionsQ2 requests 10%, capped 5%

Net realisations

$332mDown 34% as exits slowed

Net score 0 on a scale of −16 to +16. Each tile scores −2 to +2.

Catalyst File: Earnings Beat, Weaker Exits

Blackstone third-quarter results, 22 October 2026
Distributable earnings$1.72 billion, $1.32 a share, down 13% per share
Revenue$3.06 billion, below estimates of about $3.2 billion
Fee-related earnings$1.57 billion, up 6%, against $1.59 billion reported consensus
Net realisations$332 million, down 34% as exits slowed
Net inflows$63.3 billion against $44.9 billion expected
Assets under management$1.37 trillion, up 10% year on year
SegmentsCredit and insurance +4%; real estate −10%; private equity −7%
Dividend$1.12 a share, record 2 November, paid 9 November

Reaction Map: 107.50 Decides the Next Leg

Support holds, buyers return

111.80, then 116.00

Buy 107.50–108.40 and scale out at targets

Range persists

107.50, then 112.00

Trade the band edges and stay selective

Close below support

107.50, then 104.20

Plan B short; Plan A cancelled under 106.40

BX Chart: Price Between 107.50 Support and 112.00 Resistance

US 10-Year Bond daily chart
  • Trend: Shares sit 33% under the 165.14 high, with rallies capped near 112.00.
  • Averages: Price trades below the 200-day average; 20-day, 50-day and RSI(14) readings to be added from the chart.
  • Floor: Support at 107.50–108.40 holds the post-results low at 107.75; 104.20–105.00 and the 101.73 low follow.

Blackstone by the Numbers: Inflows Strong, Exits Weak

Distributable EPS
$1.32
Beat $1.26 consensus
Revenue
$3.06bn
Missed about $3.2bn
Net inflows
$63.3bn
Against $44.9bn expected
Assets under management
$1.37tn
Up 10% year on year
Net realisations
$332m
Down 34%
Quarterly dividend
$1.12
Paid 9 November

Catalyst Calendar in GMT

  1. 22 Oct

    US open, first full session after results

  2. 28 Oct

    Federal Reserve rate decision

  3. 2 Nov

    Record date for $1.12 dividend, US close

Blackstone Company News Behind the Move

  1. Blackstone third-quarter distributable earnings fall 13% to $1.32 a share

    Reuters said volatility slowed exits; global M&A fell 41% on the quarter, according to LSEG data. Reuters, 22 Oct 2026

  2. Goldman Sachs keeps Neutral on Blackstone, $128 target

    Goldman cites real estate headwinds for management-fee growth, expecting more than 10% growth in 2027. Investing.com, 22 Oct 2026

  3. Blackstone closes $8.7 billion energy transition fund

    Energy Transition Partners V closes at $8.7 billion, about 50% above its predecessor. Business Wire, 19 Oct 2026

Blackstone Price Targets: Where the Street Sees the Stock

24 analysts rate Blackstone Buy on average, with a mean target of 139.91, 26.9% above 110.24 (StockAnalysis, 22 October).

Bottom Line

Yes, while 107.50 holds

Blackstone's third-quarter distributable earnings beat estimates, but revenue missed and exits slowed, leaving 107.50–108.40 as the level that matters. Plan A buys that zone with a stop at 106.40 and targets of 111.80 and 116.00. A daily close below 107.50 turns the view to Plan B, while the Federal Reserve decision at 18:00 GMT on 28 October can cancel either plan.

Trade Blackstone and 2,000+ instruments with Capital Street FX.

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is Blackstone stock in focus today?

Blackstone reported third-quarter distributable earnings of $1.32 a share, above the $1.26 consensus, but revenue of $3.06 billion missed and net realisations fell 34%.

What is the Blackstone trade setup?

Plan A buys 107.50–108.40 with a stop at 106.40 and targets at 111.80 and 116.00. Plan B shorts a daily close below 107.50.

How much did Blackstone earn in the third quarter of 2026?

Distributable earnings were $1.72 billion, or $1.32 a share, down 13% per share; GAAP net income was $1.3 billion, according to the company release.

When does Blackstone report its next earnings?

Blackstone has not confirmed its next earnings date. Until then, the Federal Reserve decision at 18:00 GMT on 28 October is the next scheduled event for the shares.

Capital Street Research Desk. The Capital Street FX research team publishes analysis across forex, commodities, indices, shares and crypto, focused on the levels and events that matter to active traders.

Prices from Investing.com at 13:42 GMT on 22 October 2026, with the previous close and early low from Yahoo Finance, MarketBeat and post-results trading reports; moving averages and RSI are read from the chart, and support and resistance bands are the desk's own. Company figures from Blackstone's Form 8-K and results release, Reuters, StockStory and Investing.com; analyst data from StockAnalysis. Heat-map scores are the desk's judgement. All times are GMT.

This report is for information and education only and does not constitute investment advice. Trading shares, forex, commodities, indices and crypto on margin carries a high risk of losing money rapidly due to leverage. Company news and earnings can gap prices through stop-loss levels. Levels and trade setups are conditional technical references, not recommendations. Past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.